Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

can you get to this link?

Posted on 2011-09-22
9
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
athomsfere earned 1900 total points
ID: 36583354
Yes, College bookstore...
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Papertrip
Papertrip earned 100 total points
ID: 36583381
ns.xmission.com doesn't appear to be authoritative for your domain and isn't allowing recursion, so you if you hit that nameserver with your query, the lookup will fail.  ns.xmission.com is also not setup as a glue record for campuswebstore.mobi.
[root@broken ~]# dig @ns69.domaincontrol.com landmark.test.campuswebstore.mobi +short
166.70.168.254
[root@broken ~]# dig @ns70.domaincontrol.com landmark.test.campuswebstore.mobi +short
166.70.168.254
[root@broken ~]# dig @ns.xmission.com landmark.test.campuswebstore.mobi +short
[root@broken ~]#

Open in new window

; <<>> DiG 9.7.0-P2-RedHat-9.7.0-5.P2.el6_0.1 <<>> @ns.xmission.com landmark.test.campuswebstore.mobi
; (1 server found)
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: REFUSED, id: 9606
;; flags: qr rd; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0
;; WARNING: recursion requested but not available

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;landmark.test.campuswebstore.mobi. IN  A

Open in new window

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
campuswebstore.mobi.    1800    IN      NS      ns.xmission.com.
campuswebstore.mobi.    3600    IN      NS      ns69.domaincontrol.com.
campuswebstore.mobi.    3600    IN      NS      ns70.domaincontrol.com.

Open in new window

[root@broken ~]# whois campuswebstore.mobi |grep 'Name Server'
Name Server:NS69.DOMAINCONTROL.COM
Name Server:NS70.DOMAINCONTROL.COM

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36583402
Papertrip:

Can you see the site?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36583423
Anyone can see it as long as the nameserver that gave them the DNS query result is either ns69.domaincontrol.com or ns70.domaincontrol.com.

Remove ns.xmission.com NS record and all will be well.  I'm assuming it was added by mistake.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36583609
Or of course you could properly configure the nameserver at ns.xmission.com, but faster short-term fix is to remove the NS record so that everything works for now, then configure ns.xmission.com if it's still required and re-add the NS record after testing.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36583614
Thanks for the technical details, Papertrip, but I just wanted a yes or no answer.  Most of what you said was way over my head.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36583623
You have missed the point then.

Unless you fix what I explained, there WILL be problems accessing your website, I promise with absolute 100% certainty.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36583655
Curious, why did you ask this question in the first place?  Were you or someone else unable to access the site, while others could?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36584185
>>>>Unless you fix what I explained, there WILL be problems accessing your website, I promise with absolute 100% certainty.

I understand...there is just not much I can do about it.  Somebody else manages that aspect of the site.

>>>>Curious, why did you ask this question in the first place?  Were you or someone else unable to access the site, while others could?

We had problems getting to the site, but I think it was a matter of DNS propagation, not that the link was bad.  So, before I had the client try and go to the site again, I wanted to verify that a random person could get to the site.  That way I would know it was at least possible to reach the site.

As for the technical problems...I can pass them along to our web admin.
0