Solved

Securing Group Policy from unauthorized changes

Posted on 2011-09-22
2
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Good afternoon everyone,

I work in a mid size company where there are two of us that have full domain administrative rights.  My counterpart as he is refered to has no experience with network administration, no training, no certifications and likes to just jump in and see what happens by changing settings.

THe problem is I am tired of trying to figure out what has been changed, why and why wasn't I told.  And, like most situations with rogue admins they claim the ole 'I didn't change anything!'.

So what I need to find is a way to lock this person out of the group policy settings and or to have a log or notification that a policy has been modified.  Is there an easy way to do this without buying hardware or software?

thanks
ME
0
Comment
Question by:newmanme
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 36583470
You can enable auditing and then use event triggers to send you notifications

event 566 in 2003 It is 566 for 2003, see this question I helped with   http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_24534479.html

corresponding to 566 in 2008   http://www.ultimatewindowssecurity.com/securitylog/encyclopedia/event.aspx?eventid=566

More on forwarding the event here  http://portal.sivarajan.com/2010/04/generate-email-alert-to-event-attach.html

The ultimate answer is to train him up or take away admin rights.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 36585041
As you have mentioned that you both are having admin rights and if you both are using the same admin userid then create seperate domain admin id account for each  and configure audit Active Diretory object to keep track of users which are given rights to perform certain activities on AD.
Reference KB article:http://support.microsoft.com/kb/814595
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731607(WS.10).aspx

Event id 566 will be logged if GP is change see sample log in the link provide below.
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ericfitz/archive/2005/08/04/447951.aspx

Note:Active Directory audit logs can show you who made changes to what object attributes if it si not enabled the events will not be logged.



0

Join & Write a Comment

Redirected folders in a windows domain can be quite useful for a number of reasons, one of them being that with redirected application data, you can give users more seamless experience when logging into different workstations.  For example, if a use…
I was supporting a handful of Windows 2008 (non-R2) 2 node clusters with shared quorum disks. Some had SQL 2008 installed and some were just a vendor application that we supported. For the purposes of this article it doesn’t really matter which so w…
This tutorial will give a an overview on how to deploy remote agents in Backup Exec 2012 to new servers. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as connecting to a remote Back…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now