?
Solved

Can't find Registry hive

Posted on 2011-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Win7 Pro   Administrator plus one User (member of Administrators only)

 Logged in as User , ran several install shields to install couple of related programs and applications that fomr a Video analytics system on the PC .
 Typically there will be a registry hive with several sub hives and keys but with the main group titled  Citilog

 I have installed this software on a 100+ XP's and it always produces this Registry hive in the same place  HkeyLocalMachine /software/Citilog    100% of the time this hive/keys key could always be found using reg.edit from the User in which the programs were installed.

 i recently installed the same program on 7 Win7Pro PC's  that had 1 Admin, 2 users member of Administrators only  .
 I ran install shields from User1 on all 7 PC's . The HKeyLocalmachine/software/Citilog registry hive  is nowhere in this Users registry or even in the Admin registry or User2 registry but all programs are working . I can do a Search registry using Citilog as search term and I will get several smaller keys form around other parts of the registry but I never see the main Registry "folder" Citilog ..  any ideas on how i could find it ?
0
Comment
Question by:yodameister
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 36583618
Have a look here:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\VirtualStore\MACHINE\SOFTWARE

Ref: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa965884
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 36584944
Your Windows 7 machines are probably 64bit, not 32bit, and the Citilog program is probably 32bit; so look under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\WOW6432Node
Details here:
How to view the system registry by using 64-bit versions of Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/305097
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:yodameister
yodameister earned 0 total points
ID: 36586899

 oBdA , You are correct , I failed to mention those details .  It is 64bit Win7 running a  traditional 32 bit program cleared by developers to run on 64bit OS .  I have seen that key WOW6432Node  but never thought is was applicable.   I will check it out .  Get back to you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yodameister
ID: 36715239
That was the precise location . Thanks
0