Solved

My Windows 2008 VM won't connect to my Dell i3000 storage array.

Posted on 2011-09-22
43
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a really great Dell i3000 Datavault and I'm trying to get my Windows 2008 Server VMs to mount diskspace I have there.  However, despite having my software installed exactly as I do on REAL hardware, I never can make a connection to the i3000.

I can bring up the iSCSI initiator properties and add the same settings for the Win2K8 VMs, but it just never works.

When I view my network connections, the virtual ethernet adapter I assigned to my iSCSI side of the server shows only "Access to Local only"  I have two seperate physical ethernet ports on my Dell PowerEdge 2950 servers for user access LAN and for the iSCSI LAN.  This works great on the REAL 2003 servers, but somehow the two Win2K8 VM servers are different.  I can't really tell which "virtual" ethernet is using which physical ethernet on the server hardware -- which might be the problem.  How do I make sure they are binding correctly?

My real servers are Win2K3 servers and my VMs are Win2K8.

Any suggestions would help greatly!

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:aarontheyoung1
  • 23
  • 19
43 Comments
 
LVL 119
ID: 36583522
Have you added the iSCSI Iniaitor Name to the Existing LUNs to ensure access on the SAN.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shiva_kv
ID: 36585671
The following points need to be re-visited :

1. Try Pinging the Iscsi controller ports from the VM
2.  Add the iscsi targets portals when configuring the initiator.
3.  All iscsi storage use LUN masking, so ensure that LUN is properly presented to the the IQN of the VM's
4. rescan the disks in windows and you should be good

Let us know which step fails (Except for Step 4 :D ). Will be even better if you could provide screenshots.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarontheyoung1
ID: 36586281
What is the IQN?  How do I follow step #3

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 119
ID: 36586322
if you bring up the iSCSI initiator properties on the Win2k8 VM, you should be able to copy and paste the iSCSI Initiator Name to your SANs LUN for access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarontheyoung1
ID: 36586693

Thanks for all your help.  I'm not very familiar with the details of what you're providing.  Are the SANs LUN part of my Dell Disk Storage Manager?  I don't see where I would paste this information.
0
 
LVL 119
ID: 36586728
Yes, that's correct.

You must login into the SAN configuration, and Check Iniaitor Views, Access and use that new Initiator Name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarontheyoung1
ID: 36586744
Well, I think my first problem is the iSCSI network access.  When I ping 192.168.2.X, I get nothing.  So I I've got to solve that first.
0
 
LVL 119
ID: 36586847
Ah, well that's an issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarontheyoung1
ID: 36587126

I have two physical ethernet ports on my Dell 2950 and I have two virtual ethernet's defined on my Win2K8 VM.   I can access my first network (192.168.1.X) just fine, but when I try to use 192.168.2.X) for my iSCSI network, it doesn't seem to like the same configuration as my NON-VM servers.

Hardware is wired the same exact way between Win2K8 VMs and Win2K3 non-VMs.

How do I bind my second virtual ethernet in my VM to the second physical ethernet port on the hardware?
0
 
LVL 119
ID: 36587188
Can you send me screenshots of your configuration network?

You would create a new Virtual Switch, with that ethernet port connected to it, and then create a new Virtual Machine Network on that virtual switch.


0
 

Author Comment

by:aarontheyoung1
ID: 36587276
Here's my IP configuration for the VM I'm trying to get running.

One thing that seems whacky to me is that my first ethernet adapter has TWO IP addresses assigned to it.  One is the static address I've given it and another is from my DHCP range.  Huh?

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Windows IP Configuration

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection* 12:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::3de2:f2b1:e2b8:2ec8%15
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 169.254.2.232
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Ethernet adapter iSCSI:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::6952:913c:6a73:2df5%11
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.5
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::a5bc:372:2583:d89d%10
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.32
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.75
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 8:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2002:c0de:120::c0de:120
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 2002:c058:6301::c058:6301

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 13:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
0
 
LVL 119
ID: 36587336
Are you using VMware ESX/ESXi?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarontheyoung1
ID: 36587389
Yes.  Version 4.1 ESXi.
0
 
LVL 119
ID: 36587407
Can you screen shot networking in ESXi 4.1

it's not from a DHCP range, this is the Autoconfigured IP address, if the Adaptor does not get an IP address from DHCP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarontheyoung1
ID: 36587421

If you look the one adapter has two addresses   192.168.1.32 and 192.168.1.75.  The .75 address is from my DHCP range.  The 3rd stanza of info...

Getting that screen shot of my VM networking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarontheyoung1
ID: 36587465
Well, that explains why the second NIC wasn't available.  I didn't have it turned on at the VMWare level.  I've turned it on and now I'm restarting everything.  Maybe this will give me that second interface and iSCSI will use it to talk to the i3000 like it should.

0
 

Author Comment

by:aarontheyoung1
ID: 36587929

Wow, boy did that mess up a lot of stuff!  Windows Firewall kicked on....I had to reset Remote Desktop and delete the secondary ethernet I made in VMware.  Shutdown, restart, make sure it deleted it in Windows, then restart it and create the secondary ethernet again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarontheyoung1
ID: 36588192
hmmmm....now I can ping my i3000 unit on 192.168.2.X, but I've lost my 192.168.1.X network.
0
 
LVL 119
ID: 36588341
screenshot of networking in ESXi 4.1? (previosuly asked for!!).
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarontheyoung1
ID: 36588512
Do you want that from the console or the VMware sphere?  
0
 
LVL 119
ID: 36588648
vSphere GUI easier to see as a picture.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarontheyoung1
ID: 36588664
Where in vSphere would I gather the info you're asking for?  There are a couple of places that show the networking, the ethernet interfaces, etc.
0
 
LVL 119
ID: 36588717
Select the ESXi host, Configuration Tab, Networking

a bit like this

 10NICs-with-annotations---.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarontheyoung1
ID: 36588912

Here you go.  Hope this helps us solve this.
photo.JPG
0
 
LVL 119
ID: 36589104
Okay, so those two physical NIC connected to that virtual switch, with those 5 virtual machines, which network is this?

192.222.1.x?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarontheyoung1
ID: 36589117

That's my actual primary network.  I have only two networks:

192.222.1.X
192.168.2.X

0
 

Author Comment

by:aarontheyoung1
ID: 36589124
That's my actual primary network.  I have only two networks:

192.222.1.X  -- my user network
192.168.2.X -- my iSCSI network

0
 
LVL 119
ID: 36589196
are these networks physical or do you run both IP Subnet over the same wires?

So all your physical machines are on this network - 192.222.1.X including the ESX server?

These 5 virtual machines all have 192.222.1.X IP addresses, and they are all connected to the VM Network?
0
 
LVL 119
ID: 36589220
what does Configuration, Network Adaptors state?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarontheyoung1
ID: 36589221
The two networks are completely physically separate.

All my workstations and servers are on 192.222.1.X and only two of my physical servers access my i3000 datavault over 192.168.2.X.  Only 1 of the 5 VMs are relavent to this question/issue.  Franklin2.

Franklin2, my Win2K8 VM, doesn't seem to be able to get on these two networks at the same time.  When I started this question, I was able to see 192.222.1.X from this VM, now I can only see 192.168.2.X.
0
 
LVL 119
ID: 36589289
Okay, I understand.

Does Franklin2 have two NICs?

So the Physical NICs connected to vSwitch switch are on two physical networks

vmnic0 - ?
vmnic1 - ?

which nic is on which network, if you look at the Configuration, Network Adaptors state, ESX tries to work out what the observed network range "it sees".
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarontheyoung1
ID: 36589393
Franklin is a VM and I have defined it to have two ethernet as you can see from the screen shot I sent you.

I can't really tell which vmnic is on which network.  It never let's me define anything.  The vmnic either exists or it does not.  At one point, they were showing a network assignment (that I never set), but now they just both say FULL.
0
 
LVL 119
ID: 36589519
Forget about the VM at present. we can resolve that later.

what network is

vmnic0 connected to?

what network is

vmnic 1 connected to?

It does not let you define anything. YOU MUST KNOW, it's a PHYSCIAL!

Do they say anything else?

Scroll Across, what does the Observed IP Address Range State?
0
 
LVL 119
ID: 36589522
if we/you get this wrong, you will not be able to connect to the ESX Server, and ALL the VMs will lose networking.
0
 
LVL 119
ID: 36589541
Because what you have to do is create a new virtual switch, and connect one physical network to one vswitch switch, and move the other vmnic to the other virtual switch.

and then you set one NIC in the VM to on network, and the other NIC to the other network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarontheyoung1
ID: 36589565
Ah, so I had a couple of things working against me.  I didn't have 2nd ethernet on and I didn't have  second switch -- allowing me to separate them.  

vmnic0 is on 192.222.1.X
vmnic1 is on 192.168.2.X

Thanks for so much help.  I really appreciate it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarontheyoung1
ID: 36589573

Originally vmnic0 had an observed range of 192.222.1.0-192.222.1.255
and vmnic1 had an observed range of 192.168.2.4-192.168.2.4 (which I thought was odd as I had set the interface to be 192.168.2.5).
0
 
LVL 119
ID: 36589665
okay, so create a new vSwitch1, in Configuration, Networking.

and add vmnic1 to the new vSwitch1

Add a new Virtual Machine network to vSwitch1. Make sure this has a distinct name, and select this virtual machine network in the NIC in the VM.

Your VM should then be able to visibly "see" both networks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarontheyoung1
ID: 36589929

I understand the first part, but not the second.  I was able to create vSwitch1 and move the vmnic1 to this new vSwitch1, but I don't understand "Add a new Virtual Machine network to vSwitch1."

When I add another network it just makes another network attached to the vmnic1.  Which doesn't seem right.  How do I hook up my Franklin VM to this new switch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarontheyoung1
ID: 36589936
0
 
LVL 119

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 36589955
Okay select the Properties of the new vSwitch1

Click Add, Virtual Machine and Follow the Wizard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarontheyoung1
ID: 36601252

Thanks so much for your help!  I ran out of time on Friday, but I got back into it today and finally figured it out.  My lack of understanding VMware really tripped me up.  I learned a lot from you though.  Definitely.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aarontheyoung1
ID: 36601259
Hanccocka was very, very helpful and helped me right to the end.  Thanks!
0