Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

easisest mobile platform to develop apps for

Posted on 2011-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I am a novice when it comes to mobile computing (have years of programming exp though). Out of the different platforms out there, in terms of obtaining compilers, simulators, which is the easiest one to start developing? Which is the least expensive platform to set-up. I have a windows Xp and Windows 7 (64 bit) On the mobile side I have a blackberrry and iPhone 4.
0
Comment
Question by:Mydeen Yussouf
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vaska94 earned 500 total points
ID: 36583744
if you're familiar with visual studio you can easily develop apps for windows mobile,
but if you want something other try IOS development.. some C knowledge might help...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 36583938
Windows phone is definitely the easiest. You can use vb.net or csharp. Create forms without writing  code. Just drag the objects.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36585099
Hi,

You must use Apple computer to build for iPhone or iPad. You cannot use else than their OS and hardware. There is some that tried like Delphi Prism that compile .net for Mac.

 And you must subscribe to Apple Developer for USD 99 a year. After that you had to have your information check by Apple reps before they allow you to develop apps for iPhone. Then you can download IOS SDK and XCode. Even after that, you must submit you app to the Apple for testing and certify with certificate before that they allow you to put into the AppsStore.

You cannot directly deploy apps into iPhone or iPad except to 100 devices - this 100 devices must be registered to your machine and get certificate install on them. Not an easy way to develop on IOS.

This book will help you go thru on IOS development for Apple, I use this as it is a little bit confusing on Apple way, http://www.amazon.com/iPhone-Application-Development-Dummies-Goldstein/dp/0470568437

You also need to learn Objective-C and how to use XCode. That's for the Apple.

For BB, frankly I do not have any idea, may be other experts does.
0