Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

multiple monitor display

Posted on 2011-09-22
10
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi!

I am looking for a video card with the following features:
- the video card can serve 4 monitors (1920x1080) simultaniously
- 2 or 3 such video cards should be used simultaniously in one PC so that the total display consists of 8 or 12 monitors
- only a simple slide show will be dispalyed on each monitor. No 3D, no gaming. Thus the graphic power of the video card can be low.
- passive cooling would be an advantage.
- price should be low as possible.

Does anybody can recommend such video cards?

Does anybody has any experience which such a setup?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:SergeG
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36583754
You can get a 2 port low end video card or two 2 ports low end video cards and use the below splitters.

2 low end cards and 3 splitters or 1 low end card and 2 splitters.

4 port
http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=485823&CatId=317
Resolution: 1920 x 1440 @80Hz Maximum Resolution
Transmission Distance: Up to 210 feet

8-port
http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=485824&CatId=317
Resolution: 1920 x 1440 @80Hz Maximum Resolution
Transmission Distance: Up to 210 feet
0
 

Author Comment

by:SergeG
ID: 36583822
Thank you for your replies.

What I want to have in the end is one desktop consisting of 8 monitors (1920*4 x 1080*2 = 7680 x 2160 pixels) or 12 monitors (1920*4 x 1080*3 = 7680 x 3240 pixels).

Is it possible to use 2 or 3 graphic boards with 4 monitors each in one PC simultaniously so that I get one huge desktop?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dumpsterdivingdave
dumpsterdivingdave earned 664 total points
ID: 36583886
You should be able to do so with http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814162083.  The card supports quad displays at 1080p.  With this, provided you have enough room in the case, you should be able to use three of them to achieve 12 monitors, or two of them for 8.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 664 total points
ID: 36584345
@dumpsterdivingdave: (D: 36583886)
I guess the video card you advised will not be of use as it doesnt support SLI.  SergeG: will not be able to use 3cars on one PC. I thick only one card can be used on 1 PC.

Instead he can go with the below vdo card and install 3 of these in a PC (they support crossfireX):

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814102941

correct me if I am worng.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dumpsterdivingdave
ID: 36584447
The non-SLI cards should work as well.  The only thing that SLI/Crossfire does is allow you to combine the power of both cards to your display(s), mainly for gaming purposes.  I have run multiple non-sli cards in computers to be able to run multiple monitors.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36586795
@dumpsterdivingdave:
Thank you :)
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 672 total points
ID: 36589730
If you want to drive 12 displays, get two Radeon 5870 Eyefinity 6 http://www.amd.com/us/products/desktop/graphics/ati-radeon-hd-5000/hd-5870-eyefinity-6-edition/Pages/overview.aspx
You will need to use mini display ports to drive each monitor.

The problem with three cards is that there are few, if any, motherboards which support three PCIe x16 cards.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 37016626
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0