Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Got 2003 and 2000 DCs. Should I add new 2008 server as DC too?

Posted on 2011-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I am installing a new 2008 server into an existing AD domain, which has been running since 2009. It has one 2003 DC and one 2000 DC running.

Is there any benefit to having the new 2008 server as a DC, too? Or, is it ok to leave it as a member? The 2008 server's main use is as a file server.
0
Comment
Question by:NVIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36583674
I don't think you can run the 2008 dc with a  2000 dc, you may have to demote the 2000 dc before you can join the 2008
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ghodder earned 1000 total points
ID: 36585345
According to KB 322692 anything up to Windows 2008 R2 DCs are OK if your domain functional level is Windows 2000 mixed or native.

It might be advantageous to make the new server a DC so that when you retire+demote your Windows 2000 DC you still have 2 remaining DCs. Once that occured, you would also be able to upgrade the domain functional level to Windows 2003.
0