Solved

Combining 2 columns in SharePoint List

Posted on 2011-09-22
7
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have the following Sharepoint list,  It needs to be grouped by month, then I need to total the duration for each month. Duration is a calculated column of (End Time - Start Time).

Can someone help me how can I get the Total after each month.
                                                                  
                                                Start Time                End Time                             Duration

   Month   : August ¿(1)                                                      
 XXX      Sys Admins 8/17/2011 12:00 AM      8/18/2011 12:00 AM      1,440                         
   Month   : October ¿(1)
                                          
 XXX      Sys Admins 10/6/2011 12:00 AM      10/7/2011 12:00 AM      1,440                        
   Month  : September ¿(1)

XXX      Sys Admins 9/15/2011 12:00 AM      9/15/2011 3:00 AM      180
0
Comment
Question by:nsdlsandy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:George K.
George K. earned 100 total points
ID: 36586230
First you change your view and add grouping by the month field.
Then you choose the column for which you need to sum.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George K.
ID: 36586238
Have you reied the above?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:abhitrig
ID: 36587261
Do you already have the Month field? If not create a calc column called month and set the formula to =TEXT([Start Time],"mmmm"). Then create a view and set group by to this calc month filed.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nsdlsandy
ID: 36597014
So the list above is already grouped by month, I do have month view too..duration above is calculated column of end time - start time and they can be numerous within a month, and I don't get the option to do total on a calculated column.

My question is how to get the total of various durations within a month.
If I am missing something than can you please show mw in this or any other example.

Thanks,
SM
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
abhitrig earned 400 total points
ID: 36599212
If i understand you correctly, you are looking for the sum of all duration for sysAdmin in  a month.

So ideally you need a group by month, then dept(sysAdmin) and then duration.
http://techtrainingnotes.blogspot.com/2008/11/sharepoint-group-by-on-more-than-2.html

Or you can play around with xslt to display the totals...
http://geekswithblogs.net/SoYouKnow/archive/2010/03/30/sharepoint---summing-calculated-columns-by-groups-dvwp.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nsdlsandy
ID: 36710223
Thanks I had looked at the techtrainingnotes link earlier and was not getting the right result but the second link has helped me a little with that. Thanks for those. Do you anything which can help me conditional formatting the cells?
Thanks,
SM
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:abhitrig
abhitrig earned 400 total points
ID: 36711918
0