Solved

can't print in windows 7

Posted on 2011-09-22
9
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a windows 7 PC that sometimes will not print.  It sometimes works fine.
All my other PC's so far work fine.  I have a windows server 2003 R2 SP2 print server.
In sending a test print job to the printer, I can see that it never makes it to the print server queue.  I've repeatedly restarted the print spooler on the local PC, but still nothing.
Usually, after a reboot, it most of the time works, or even after a reboot, after a few minutes, it just won't print.  The print jobs just sit in the local PC print queue.

Any idea's on how to fix this, that would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 150 total points
ID: 36583731
I would remove ALL printers and their corresponding drivers.... I use this process to resolve the majority of Printer related problems.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Remove all physical printers.

Once the printer(s) is deleted, go to start>, and type CMD (Right Click, and "Run As Administrator"

net stop spooler
net start spooler

Click Start, and type "Print Management">Print Servers>Local>Drivers>Rt Click a driver and select "Remove Driver Package", and remove them all.....

Note: If this is Anything lower than Windows 7 Professional, use the below command instead of Print Management, as it is not included in lower versions.....

Hit Winkey+R, and paste the following.....

printui /s /t2

It will bring up the classic Drivers tab, familiar with XP. You can remove Drivers from there, after the printers are gone....

Then try and reinstall the network/local printers....
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dumpsterdivingdave
dumpsterdivingdave earned 50 total points
ID: 36583736
What is the model of the printer you are trying to print to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36583743
It's a HP 4050 laserjet

I'll try Jonh's advise as soon as I get chance in an hour or so.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36584607
I'll try that, but it can work fine at one moment, but then 10 minutes later not work, so it's not that it's not working all the time, it's on/off, so that's why its so hard to figure out what's causing it.

SHould I still try removing all the printers and following your steps?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36584890
I would.....
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 150 total points
ID: 36585331
Close all apps ...run this fixit

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/printing_problems/


Reboot and check.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Ravi Agrawal
Ravi Agrawal earned 150 total points
ID: 36587132
Check if you are recovering from a power state (standby / hibernate) & then this problem shows. I have seen such problems specifically after a resume from hibernation.

Next, in your printer driver, make sure to select "Print directly to printer" under the Advanced tab of printer properties. This should nullify the use of print spooler service, just in case it is causing problems.

However, I would proceed with the first comment of john. That generally cures all such problems.

Ravi.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 36587163
Just the usual fix. Under device manager, check for any power saving options that may be enabled for your NIC. If yes, then disable them.

Type devmgmt.msc in the Run Dialog Box & hit ok to bring up the Windows Device manager.

Expand Network Adapters, select your NIC, properties (by right click) Power Management (last tab).

Ravi.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36610387
Thanks guys, the user is not experiencing any issues anymore, so I will just leave it as is.  If they do surface again, then I will follow the above advice.
0