Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RDP GPO User

Posted on 2011-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
HOW CAN I CREATE AN ACCOUNT ADMIN
With this account I have the right to access with RDP on the one server only and did not access on another server and not allowed to logon and when it will execute the rdp in run as (opened the session with a user and when is execute the RDP (or tse) execute it is run as) over GPO
0
Comment
Question by:DRRAM
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36584361
is this account a local admin or Remote Desktop user on all the machines you want to access?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 36584775
You can create local admin account only if the userid you are using is local or domain admin account.It seems the user id which you are using does not have local or domain admin rights.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DRRAM
ID: 36585225
I have active directory windows 2008
It is forbidden to the admin account created locally (on the server) I will creat on the active directory

With this account I have the right to access with RDP on the one server only and did not access on another server and not allowed to logon and when it will execute the rdp in run as (opened the session with a user and when is execute the RDP (or tse) execute it is run as) over GPO

Thx
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
SuperTaco earned 2000 total points
ID: 36586233
The domain account you create should be put into the local admins group or the remote desktop users group on the server's you want to connect to.  It can aldo be a domain admin and have access to everything, depending on what you are tring to accomplish
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DRRAM
ID: 36719711
thx
0