Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2 Port Fax Modem

Posted on 2011-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are setting up a fax server  for the hospital and are looking for a 2 port modem that can handle incoming faxes and outgoing faxes on separate lines.  Any recommendations on hardware?  Those are sort of hard to track down on the internet.  Internal device is preferred.
0
Comment
Question by:CMCITD
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sshah254 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36583836
just search for "two port internal fax modem", and Google will respond with quite a few items.

With these cards being between $400 to $600 each (add telco costs to that), why would you set this up.  Just get an online fax service ... everything incoming comes to a mail address, and everything outgoing is either to a mail address, or to a printer.

SS
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rsimsee
ID: 36584146
I agree with with sshah254, e-faxes are the way to go, but if you're stuck with making this work, why wouldn't you just use 2 internal fax modems, you can probably get them for $10 a piece...  (I throw them away whenever I see them)...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CMCITD
ID: 36584731
This does seem a bit archaic to still rely on faxing, however our hospital generates a large amount of fax data.  I will look into the online fax service and see if that option suits are needs better.  $400-$600 is a substantial cost for a modem and also would be nice to eliminate the amount of paper generated.  Thanks for the suggestions!
0