Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remove a Squid proxy server

Posted on 2011-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I currently have an old Dell Power Edge 350 Server running an old version of Squid for my Internet Proxy Server.

Right now I am confused since I have some desktops that can access the internet with the "Automatically detect settings" checked but then I have other desktops that are unable to access the internet unless I configure the proxy server with the address and port numbers in LAN settings under interner options.

What do I need to do to remove this squid proxy server off my network and set it where all my desktops goes through my Cisco ASA firewall box then out through my internet router box.

Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:fmcitseeker
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sshah254
sshah254 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36583825
Stop the Squid from running ... and set it so that whoever is providing the IP addresses (the DHCP server) specifies the correct "default gateway" for all the machines to use.

SS
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmcitseeker
ID: 36583872
Confused please provide more details
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DonConsolio earned 1000 total points
ID: 36583941
1) make sure no proxy auto configuration is delivered to your clients
(check http://blog.freyguy.com/archives/2006/03/01/proxy-auto-detect-ie-and-firefox/)
and/or disable proxy auto detection on all clients

2) clients need
- a default gateway (usually your firewall) in your TCP/IP configuration
(internal IP of your firewall ) or provide it via DHCP  see article above by sshah254
- working name server(s) - may also be provided by DHCP

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 37169422
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0