[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Firefox Quits

Posted on 2011-09-22
8
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a laptop that is running windows 7 and has Mozilla FireFox installed. I can open firefox but as soon as I navigate off the home page I get the win7 window telling me that Firefox has stopped working. I have researched on this site for an answer and so far have not found anything that works. I have uninstalled it and reinstalled it numerous times to no avail. I also have Safari and that does work. Any ideas out there?
0
Comment
Question by:mona4980
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vaska94
ID: 36583802
1 : open windows explorer
2 : put %appdata% in address bar
3 : delete the mozilla folder
4 : reinstall firefox
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mona4980
ID: 36583863
Did that. Reinstalled and it still does it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mona4980
ID: 36583883
Even will do that when I open Firefox in safe mode. aaarrgg
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
luathas earned 672 total points
ID: 36584457
You might try deleting out everything that is in your local accounts temp folder (on XP it would typically be C:\Documents and Settings\(username)\Local Settings\Temp). Before doing this I would recommend uninstalling Firefox and then running the following in a command dos prompt:

DEL /F /S /Q %TEMP%

  /F            Force deleting of read-only files.
  /S            Delete specified files from all subdirectories.
  /Q            Quiet mode, do not ask if ok to delete on global wildcard

After that I'd recommend a reboot and then try to download and reinstall Firefox. On a side note if you do not feel comfortable with running the above command you should be able to google cleaning software which basically will do the same thing. Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:vaska94
vaska94 earned 664 total points
ID: 36584759
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:techdunes
techdunes earned 664 total points
ID: 36591153
Did you try installing any other (lower or higher version of Firefox) version.Just check and tell.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 37163569
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0