Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Previously access drive/folders not listed in Win 7 Explorer

Posted on 2011-09-22
7
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
On a new HP laptop installed last week in a Windows 2008 domain, when the user clicks Computer (use to be My Computer) it opens and lists all her local and mapped drives properly.

When she clicks the Down Arrow at the right end of the bar with Computer listed, it never lists the prevoiusly accessed paths she has used like c:\Users\Lisa\Docuemnts.....

Her old XP laptop worked fine until the screen died.
I've always seen it list previous folders. How do I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36584526
Screenshot of a "Working" system please?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 36586936
Here is a cropped screen print of what Explorer shows when you click the down arror. On all other systems it shows me the previously accessed paths. This has been in service one week and shows nothing.
My-Computer---No-History.jpg
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 1000 total points
ID: 36588053
In past versions of Windows and Internet Explorer, I have seen the Windows Explorer address bar affected by the IE settings for History and/or AutoComplete:

Windows Explorer address bar history
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36588325
There's actually an option in IE Options>Advanced>Browsing "Use inline auto-complete in Windows Explorer and Run Dialog" ....

However, it looks like that setting is tied to the Start Menu's properites...

Right Click the Start Button>Properties>Start Menu Tab>Privacy, and make sure that the bottom one "Store and display recently opened items in the Start Menu and Taskbar" is checked.....
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 36588687
Run5k,

I verified that the options your lonk mentioned are already checked. I have performed the following tests and cannot resolve the issue.

1. I verified IE9 allowed history to be saved and clicking the address bar in IE shows history.
2. Opened Word, created a test doc on the desktop, created docs in c:\users\xxx\documents and also on mapped drives on their server.
3. I closed Windows explorer and reopened it.
4. Click the address bar and there is no history listed.
 
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 36588689
johnb6767,

I found that option. It was already selected.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36590064
"Right Click the Start Button>Properties>Start Menu Tab>Privacy, and make sure that the bottom one "Store and display recently opened items in the Start Menu and Taskbar" is checked..... "

I would uncheck it, reboot and check it again. Then type in a folder path in the address bar, like C:\Windows and hit ENTER. Then , in the Address Bar, hit the drop down.....

Does it appear?

I was able to toggle this in my own Win7/IE9, by clearing the Address Bar and re enabling with that setting,... Might have some corruption in the reg values, preventing it from displaying....

A disable/re enable should reset it all....
0