Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Failed to open the SSRS portal

Posted on 2011-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
3,883 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
It looks like I cannot open the SSRS portal, any possible reasons?

I looked up the URL in the Reporting Services Configuration Manager.  Both URLs (http and https) are not working.  When I click the link, first of all, it loads very slow and then it pops up a certificate warning.  I choose continue anyway and then it shows me the page cannot display (http error 404).  

I just checked the Event Viewer and found the following WARNING (not ERROR):
The value for UrlRoot in RSReportServer.config is not valid. The default value will be used instead.

Any idea?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:thomaszhwang
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
TempDBA earned 501 total points
ID: 36585463
Can you put a screenshot of the reportService Confiugration Manager -> Web Service URL tab and Report Manager URL tab?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:anandarajpandian
anandarajpandian earned 999 total points
ID: 36587105

Hi  thomaszhwang,

Please Make sure that based on the below steps you configure Report server.

http://www.sqlmusings.com/2010/03/26/exploring-ssrs-2008-r2-report-manager/

Warm regards
Anand
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomaszhwang
ID: 36599688
@TempDBA

Please find the screenshot in the attachment.  Thanks.

@anandarajpandian

Sorry, my current problem is I cannot open the Report Manager.  The tutorial you provided is more about configurations in the Report Manager.  Thanks.
Web-Service-URL.png
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:anandarajpandian
anandarajpandian earned 999 total points
ID: 36812728
I  was facing some issues some times back ,i did reinstall report manager after that it works fine,
can you do it.

regards
anand
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thomaszhwang
ID: 36812741
Yes, I re-installed and the problem has been solved.  Thanks.
0