Solved

from inside i can't connect VPN client !!!

Posted on 2011-09-22
4
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

Dear

 From outside network I can connect to VPN remote Client took ip but when i put same parameter insde network i can't connect to remote VPN client !! I want from insde network can connect to remote VPN client !!

2 - why from inside network (10.10.4.0/24) I can't ping to outside interface (144.144.144.20)  !!

interface Ethernet0/0
 nameif outside
 security-level 0
 ip address 144.144.144.20 255.255.255.248

!
interface Ethernet0/2
 nameif inside
 security-level 100
 ip address 10.10.4.1 255.255.255.0
!

ftp mode passive
same-security-traffic permit intra-interface
access-list REMOTE_SALES_NONAT extended permit ip 10.10.4.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.15.64 255.255.255.192
access-list out extended permit ip any any
pager lines 24
logging asdm informational
mtu outside 1500
mtu inside 1500
mtu management 1500
ip local pool REMOTE_SALES_POOL 192.168.15.66-192.168.15.127 mask 255.255.255.0
no failover
icmp unreachable rate-limit 1 burst-size 1
icmp permit any outside
icmp permit any echo outside
icmp permit any echo-reply outside
no asdm history enable
arp timeout 14400
nat-control
nat (inside) 0 access-list REMOTE_SALES_NONAT
access-group out in interface outside
timeout xlate 3:00:00
timeout conn 1:00:00 half-closed 0:10:00 udp 0:02:00 icmp 0:00:02
timeout sunrpc 0:10:00 h323 0:05:00 h225 1:00:00 mgcp 0:05:00 mgcp-pat 0:05:00
timeout sip 0:30:00 sip_media 0:02:00 sip-invite 0:03:00 sip-disconnect 0:02:00
timeout sip-provisional-media 0:02:00 uauth 0:05:00 absolute
dynamic-access-policy-record DfltAccessPolicy
http server enable
http 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 management
no snmp-server location
no snmp-server contact
snmp-server enable traps snmp authentication linkup linkdown coldstart
crypto ipsec transform-set REMOTE_SALES_SET esp-aes-256 esp-sha-hmac
crypto ipsec security-association lifetime seconds 28800
crypto ipsec security-association lifetime kilobytes 4608000
crypto dynamic-map REMOTE_SALES_MAP 65535 set transform-set REMOTE_SALES_SET
crypto dynamic-map REMOTE_SALES_MAP 65535 set security-association lifetime seconds 28800
crypto dynamic-map REMOTE_SALES_MAP 65535 set security-association lifetime kilobytes 4608000
crypto map mymap 1 set security-association lifetime seconds 28800
crypto map mymap 1 set security-association lifetime kilobytes 4608000
crypto map OUTSIDE_MAP 10 ipsec-isakmp dynamic REMOTE_SALES_MAP
crypto map OUTSIDE_MAP interface outside
crypto isakmp enable outside
crypto isakmp policy 1
 authentication pre-share
 encryption aes-256
 hash sha
 group 2
 lifetime 86400
crypto isakmp ipsec-over-tcp port 10000
telnet 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 outside
telnet 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 inside
telnet timeout 5

ssh timeout 5
console timeout 0
dhcpd dns 198.6.1.3 4.2.2.2
!
dhcpd address 10.10.4.2-10.10.4.240 inside
dhcpd enable inside
!
dhcpd address 192.168.1.2-192.168.1.254 management
dhcpd enable management
!
threat-detection basic-threat
threat-detection statistics access-list
no threat-detection statistics tcp-intercept
group-policy REMOTE_SALES_POLICY internal
group-policy REMOTE_SALES_POLICY attributes
 banner value UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS IS STRICTLY PROHOBITTED
 dns-server value 4.2.2.2 198.6.1.3
 vpn-tunnel-protocol IPSec
username user1 password mbO2jYs13AXlIAGa encrypted
username user1 attributes
 vpn-group-policy REMOTE_SALES_POLICY
 vpn-tunnel-protocol IPSec
tunnel-group REMOTE_SALES_GROUP type remote-access
tunnel-group REMOTE_SALES_GROUP general-attributes
 address-pool REMOTE_SALES_POOL
 default-group-policy REMOTE_SALES_POLICY
tunnel-group REMOTE_SALES_GROUP ipsec-attributes
 pre-shared-key *
!
class-map inspection_default
 match default-inspection-traffic
!
!
policy-map type inspect dns preset_dns_map
 parameters
  message-length maximum 512
policy-map global_policy
 class inspection_default
  inspect dns preset_dns_map
  inspect ftp
  inspect h323 h225
  inspect h323 ras
  inspect rsh
  inspect rtsp
  inspect esmtp
  inspect sqlnet
  inspect skinny
  inspect sunrpc
  inspect xdmcp
  inspect sip
  inspect netbios
  inspect tftp
!
service-policy global_policy global
prompt hostname context
0
Comment
Question by:memo12345678
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
Comment Utility
That's because you cannot connect to a VPN when you are inside the network  To be able to do that you would have to enable a look back that would take your router off line.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:memo12345678
Comment Utility
what that mean please tell me what commend line i should write please give me example i want inside my network who have ip 10.10.4.0/24 access to remote VPN also !!!
give solution please
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You use a remote acces VPN to connect to your inside network when your outside the network. Why would you want to use a VPN to connect to the inside network when you are already on the network?

But anyway, you cannot set up a VPN connection to your ASA from the inside.

With regards to the ping, this is by design. You can only ping the ASA interface that is facing towards you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:memo12345678
Comment Utility
thx
0