Solved

VMware 4 Best Config for 6 Nics and 2 fibre channels

Posted on 2011-09-22
7
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have 5 VMware servers.  Each server has 6 Nics (2 onboard, 2 - 2port Cards) and a 2 port Fibre channel card. The Fibre is seperate for storage.  What I wanted to see is what is the best configuration for both speed and redundancy using the 6 nics?
0
Comment
Question by:ESD101
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 36583944
Management Network - 2 NICs (fault tolerence, teamed)

vMotion - 2 NICs (fault tolerence teamed)

Virtual Machine Network - 2 NICs (fault tolerence teamed)

(you could add a third here if you like as well from Management Network).

Fibre Connects to Storage.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 36583953
An example with vSwitchs

 An example with vSwitchs
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eddielaux
ID: 36583964
Would the vmotion and virtual machine network need to be separate vlans or would they work ok in the same?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 36583993
Hi

Adding to hanccocka solution, if you have 2 physical Switch, I will divide the connections between them. If so, never connect an Adapter port on the same physical Switch.

For FC connections, the same, if you have 2 FC Switch, divide the connections between the Switchs.

Jail
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 36584010
You can use VLANs if you wish rather than Physical, the only issue with VLANs, is if you have manangement problems, whether you can look into the VLANs to check utilization.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 36584016
@eddielaux: I do not believe this is your question?
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 36584026
If you want to read more on networking in VMware ESX/ESXi, then I recommend the following:-

I would also recommend reading through the Networking Sections of the following guides to gain a better understanding of Networking in VMware ESX/ESXi.

Pages 13 - 73 Discuss Networking in Detail, including trunks, VLANs, switches, and load balancing

ESXi Configuration Guide ESXi 4.1
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_esxi_server_config.pdf

Virtual Networking
http://www.vmware.com/technical-resources/virtual-networking/virtual-networks.html

Virtual Networking Concepts
http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/virtual_networking_concepts.pdf
0