Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SHAREPOINT not opening text file, rather a webpage.

Posted on 2011-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,943 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Have a user that was using xp, office 2007 and had no issues opening a .TXT file for editing. When clicking on it, it will give you an option, read only or Edit. If edit, then the file would open as a text file. upgraded user to office 2010, windows 7, 64 bit. When clicking that file at first it will give him this message, "The document could not be opened for editing. A Microsoft SharePoint Foundation compatible application could not be found to edit the document". I got past that, by changing the default program to use when opening .txt files to use notepad. Now it doesn't give me that message, rather now it opens up as a webpage. Not a txt file. What gives?
0
Comment
Question by:rrangel8
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:techrevmarrell
ID: 36584506
Is it opening in a browser? If so, seems like the default file type make is set for browser and not notepad?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
andrepinn earned 1500 total points
ID: 36585884
I have had a similar issue and this is what I did.

Have you tried using the ECB menu, and selecting 'Edit document'. This would open the document in notepad. I hav tried this with XP & office 2007. and Win7 & Office 2010. If you click on the .txt file it would open as a web page. That seems to be a quick win.
Also, if you get an error with XP/Off2007 - "SharePoint Services Compatibility..." error - Re-install the office suite and make sure that the SharePoint Services is selected during the install.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rrangel8
ID: 36934087
thx
0