Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Macro

Posted on 2011-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
I have an apartment management company that is using excel 2003 spreadsheats for tracking time for employees.  I have modified the excel timesheets to have 25 worksheets in them for each two week pay period and one worksheet for info for the employee.  Each employee has their own excel workbook.  I then created a workbook with 50+ worksheets in it for each of the apartments.  The main workbook pulls in data from each employee workbook and shows their hours for the apartment that they work at.  It all works fine except some employees work at multiple apartments.  So it employee Tim works at apartment 1 and apartment 2 you can see his hours at apartment 1 if you are on the main workbooks apartment 1 worksheet or you can see his hours at apartment 2 if you are on the apartment 2 worksheet.  This will not work because the manager of the management company needs to know their total hours so they do not work over time.
The excel files are layed out with the main worksheet being in a directory (C:\management\main.xls) the apartments employees are in directories (C:\management\apartment 1\tim daily.xls, C:\management\apartment 1\Bob White.xls, C:\management\apartment 2\Tim daily.xls, C:\management\apartment 2\Jill Nelson.xls, C:\management\apartment 3\Sheri Smith.xls ......)
I would like a macro to run when the main workbook is opened to search all subdirectories to the management directory and search for duplicate named files and list the apartments that they are located in. and the number of apartments that the employee works at.  I need the number because I need to add the hours from each apartment they work at and some people work at 10+ apartments.
In the main workbook the name of the employee is in the b7-b71 column.  I would like the macro to scan for duplicates of cell b7 in the subdirectories and place the name of the subdirectories that the duplicates appear in in cell AB7, AC7 ... and the number of appartments working at in AA7.  If there is no value in b7 then scanning is not necessary but it will need to do the same for cells b7-b71.  Attached is a screen shot of the way the main sheet is laid out.
Thanks
apts.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:pcsonwheels
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Corey2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36584750
To be honest I think you are ready for some real time management software.  We use active collab, but there are many others out there.

http://www.activecollab.com
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 1000 total points
ID: 36584879
I think you'd be better off trying to do this in Access, it even has a template

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/templates/time-and-billing-database-TC001018461.aspx

You could up each apartment as a different project, and run reports showing the total time logged for each employee.
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 37412259
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0