Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 Failover Cluster faild to install

Posted on 2011-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,929 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hey Experts,
I'm trying  to install SQL Failover cluster, I prepare Failover cluster between the SQL Server  (Server 2008 R2 Fully Updated) + Cluster storage, I did the validate cluster and it's finish without any errors or warnings,
But still when I try to install SQL 2008 R2 Failover Cluster installation, I'm getting the error s:
"
Cluster_VerifyForErrors Checks if the cluster has been verified and if there are any errors or failures reported in the verification report. Failed The cluster either has not been verified or there are errors or failures in the verification report. Refer to KB953748 or SQL Server Books Online for more information.
"
Cluster_VerifyForWarnings Checks if the MSCS cluster has been validated and if there are any warnings reported in the MSCS cluster validation report. Warning The MSCS cluster has been validated but there are warnings in the MSCS cluster validation report, or some tests were skipped while running the validatation. To continue, run validation from the Windows Cluster Administration tool to ensure that the MSCS cluster validation has been run and that the MSCS cluster validation report does not contain errors.

And also I try to manually delete the C:\Windows\Cluster\Reports Logs and Validate the Cluster again, but still, the same errors.
What am I'm doing wrong?
Can you please assist me?
Thanks,
Lior.
0
Comment
Question by:webox_suuport
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 36586590
Hi. I think it's better you post this in Windows Administration section.
Good luck
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
65td earned 2000 total points
ID: 36586864
Is there shared disk available for SQL?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Daniel_PL
ID: 36591312
It would be verry helpful if you post log file from failed installation. You can find it in similar location %ProgramFiles%\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log\
0
 

Expert Comment

by:t_nortj
ID: 37670251
Hello , Is there any solution being provided for this validation error ?
0