Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for free openssl that will install on Windows 7

Posted on 2011-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Looking for free openssl that will install on Windows 7. Is there one with a gui interface?
0
Comment
Question by:lanman777
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36584011
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanman777
ID: 36584704
is Stunnel a good option as well?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36584738
Stunnel is a wrapper for SSL connections, you would still need to install OpenSSL.

What are you trying to accomplish?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanman777
ID: 36586885
Easy way to create certificate requests.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Ravi Agrawal earned 2000 total points
ID: 36587074
Putty was a good one. I tried it a couple of years ago. But I don't know if it has GUI. The command line version was perfect.

www.putty.org

Has a couple of tutorials that are easy to follow. Please excuse me if I pointed you where you were not looking at.

Ravi.
0