Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dtpicker with Excel 2010 64-bit?

Posted on 2011-09-22
12
Medium Priority
?
3,440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Does anyone know if it's possible to use dtpicker in Excel 2010 64-bit?  I have successfully used it with Excel 2010 32-bit in the past by copying the mscomct2 file and registering it but that doesn't seem to work any longer.  I've registered it under the system32 and SysWOW64 directories to see if either would work.  While I don't get an error on the registration, I do get an error when I load an Excel sheet with the control already in place.  For the time being, I cannot change the control to something else either.

Thanks for any insight I can get!
0
Comment
Question by:mshef
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 36584307
Are you talking about the calendar control?  MS Calendar Control 11.0 I believe is the latest:
You can find the calendar control 11.0 here: http://www.gmayor.com/downloads.htm in the MSCAL.ZIP file is instructions on how to install...

It does NOT work in Office 64 bit.

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshef
ID: 36584326
Thanks for the tip, however, I'm looking for a solution for Excel 2010 64.  dtpicker is also called the datepicker, which I believe was originally an Access form control originally.  I don't have the ability to replace the control with another one at this time.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 36584337
Sorry for my missiniterpretation...

Is this what you're looking for?  According to the thread, the datepicker is being demonstrated in Office 64.

http://www.ozgrid.com/forum/showthread.php?t=142603&page=1

Dave
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mshef
ID: 36584354
That may be an option to consider, if I could replace the control with another one, but that's not an option for me at this time.  

My question is about the dtpicker specifically.  I'm registering the mscomct2 file without an error message but Excel will still not load any sheet that has the dtpicker control in it without an error message.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 36584367
Not to dodge your question, but when you say you don't have the ability to replace the control at this time, what does that mean?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 250 total points
ID: 36585354
To the best of my knowledge the common controls are not 64bit compatible. It's one of the reasons MS doesn't recommend 64bit Office for most users.

Regards,
Rory
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshef
ID: 36587395
I fear that you may be right, rorya.  I have found other posts on the internet that claims it works if you just register the mscomct2.ocx file under the SysWOW64 directory instead of system32 (which does appear to work) but I believe so far the posts are only describing how to get the file to work under Windows 64 but with Office 32, not Office 64.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 36589110
Ok - perhaps can we discuss now the reason you can't replace the control you have with the link I suggested?

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshef
ID: 36589370
Or perhaps you could try reading my original question and answering it given the constraints I provided rather than trying to answer a question you'd rather answer than the one posed to you?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mshef
ID: 36589381
Because it's not a solution, nor was the explanation as complete as some other explanations I've seen him post on this type of question before.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 36590474
>>For the time being, I cannot change the control to something else either.

Sorry, I didn't recognize "I cannot change the control" as a constraint, while I realize it as a high level constraint, I didn't understand why it was a constraint - which is why I asked, ... why "you can't replace the control".

So, I guess I really did read your original question...  My intent is always to help.

>>Because it's not a solution, nor was the explanation as complete as some other explanations I've seen him post on this type of question before.

I'm not sure who "him" is, but my response is more than "no you cannot" - it is trying to get at the underlying "constraint" of "can't do that" (if you COULD - if something were to CHANGE, then there is an alternative) If I understand what prevents you from making the change, that might help provide options as well.  We really can't know as not enough information has been shared, as yet.

If you cannot share why you can't change the control, then its hard to provide a solution beyond "no, you can't do that".

This is a volunteer activity.  I entered this post trying to help.  I'm still willing if you provide more information.  Otherwise, all the best.

Cheers,

Dave
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 36590484
Can you provide the link to the dtpicker you are currently using in Office 64?  Or the version number, etc?  I can then try to do what you've done to see if I have similar problems with my Office 64.

Can you provide the sheet (without any data, just the control) so I can pull that up and understand what you are experiencing?

Cheers,

Dave
0