Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

backlink help

Posted on 2011-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi Experts,

How can I find out which sites are linking to a particular website?

Thanks,

HNM
0
Comment
Question by:HelpNearMe
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Matthew Nguyen earned 668 total points
ID: 36584131
I use Open Site Explorer for this information.  It gives you information on root domains, links, domain/page authority, anchor text, etc.  Though, you have to be an SEOMoz PRO member to gain access to the full set of data, I think it is well worth it.

For a free tool, you can use Backlink Watch, the information isn't quite as clean but you get some good information.

Matt
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:rbudj
rbudj earned 668 total points
ID: 36584636
In addition to mattdnguyen's suggestion, also try yahoo. Just type in the search field...

link:www.mydomain.com

I get different results using each. They are not identical results.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gwkg
gwkg earned 664 total points
ID: 36713605
You can use link:www.mydomain.com on google too, although they only show you a subset of the actual sites linking in.

Here are some examples of advanced ways to search for links at yahoo http://www.searchenginejournal.com/advanced-link-operator-to-explore-your-competitors-backlinks/6966/

If you have control of the site you can sign up at google.com/webmasters and see most of the sites linking in.



0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 36718670
thanks!
0