?
Solved

Routing RDP traffic to Term Server behind SBS 2003

Posted on 2011-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a client running SBS 2003 with two nics.  SBS 2003 is acting as a router/gateway between the internal LAN (192.168.16.x) and the DMZ (192.168.1.x).  I have a single Verizon FIOS static IP that is on the Actiontec router (joy!) with port forwarding to 192.168.1.2 (the SBS box).

I also have a Terminal Server (Win2k3) on the SBS 2003 domain with IP of 192.168.16.3, as well as a few dozen client machines with IPs of 192.168.16.100-254.

All users can currently access their desktop machines or the terminal server using RWW via IE browser.

I now have some users with Ipad that want to use an Ipad RDP client to access their desktop or terminal server.  I currently have an Iphone/Ipad RDP client that I use to connect to the SBS server, but I don't know how to setup so that I can associate a "host" on the RDP client to point to the TS or the client desktops directly.  Obviously the SBS does this routing successfully via RWW, but I don't believe Safari supports an RDP activeX control.

Another idea?  How about having the Ipad users VPN into the SBS local LAN, and then RDP client to the TS or client desktop?  Haven't tried this yet, but will if a better solution.

Thanks for your input!
0
Comment
Question by:Pgh_Habitat
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rsimsee
ID: 36584212
Yeah, I don't think you're going to find one unless it's a very selct few users and you want to setup port routing for each user's pc (external port 3388 to client1:3389 etc...) (I wouldn't recommend it).

Your best bet would be to set up VPN on the RRAS server and let them come in that way and manually connect to thier machines.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 36584397
You have three choices:

1) use custom ports. Each machine needs to have a unique port on the SBS server. This is difficult to maintain and provide users with the proper RDP config, but it works.

2) VPN. not always firewall friendly, added security concerns, but it works.

3) add an RDP tunneling server to your network topology. It is complicated and must be done with careful planning, but once done, is the most secure and easiest solution for users. Something like Microsoft's RDGateway server role works (2008/R2, cannot be installed on SBS 2003) or citrix xendesktop can do the job. iOS apps exist that are compatible with these solutions.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HAVARD7979
ID: 36586462
you might want to check out NeoRouter. It allows you to set up remote desktop directly to your office machine and works nice with firewalls etc.  It is what I use to support all my clients remotely.  No need for terminal server. and it is free

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pgh_Habitat
ID: 36712202
I think we will go the VPN route.  I put a DHCP reservation on the desktops for the Ipad users and they are connecting via the iTAP RDP client for Ipad.  Very slick (and using SBS 2003 still as the foundation!).  We are getting alot of mileage from SBS 2003 still.
0