Solved

Strange Issues with Outlook "Rules and Alerts"

Posted on 2011-09-22
8
645 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am having 2 problem with using the Rules and Alerts feature in Outlook.  I'm running Outlook 2007 and Exchange Server.

1. I cannot figure out how to make my rules run on the server so that messages get processed even if I am not connected to the Exchange Server.  I used to have this working, but then I started using Outlook (2007) on another client, and all of my rules were somehow converted to "client" rules.  Now I cannot change them back to run on the server.  Even when creating a new rule from scratch, I cannot find where to specify that the rule should run on the server.  They seem to run only on the client.  It was not always this way.

2. For no apparent reason, some of my rules periodically stop working and no matter what I do I cannot get them to start working again.  If I delete the rule and re-create it from scratch, it will start working again, but once it quits working I have no choice but to delete it an re-create it.

0
Comment
Question by:jbaird123
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rsimsee earned 250 total points
ID: 36584195
You can't really specify where rules run, it is in the nature of what parameters you select that determines whether it is a rule run on the client or the server.

For instance, any rule that uses any kind of information only availabe to Outlook is going to run on the client.

When you make a rule that is going to be a client rule it will notify you in the Rules and Alerts window as soon as you create the rule that it will be (client-only).

If you want to see what rules are available to qualify as a server rule, you could try logging into your OWA site (Outlook Web Access) and make a rule there, as no client only rules will be displayed.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Deepu Chowdary
Deepu Chowdary earned 250 total points
ID: 36584269
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbaird123
ID: 36584302
rsimsee - your suggestion worked perfectly.  I just logged on to OWA, and now I'm able to create "server" rules.  Thank you.  Because I actually have two issues here, I'm leaving this open and will award points when all issues are resolved.

Exchange9: Normally, there are no error when running my rules manually - but the typically don't work when running manually if they aren't working automatically.

Has anyone else encountered this issue where rules suddenly stop working?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jbaird123
ID: 36584325
Exchange9: It looks like the issue I'm having with rules not working is a common problem (based on your information) and the solution is to simply export your rules, delete them and re-import them.  Is that correct?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rsimsee
ID: 36584327
Glad that solved your first issue, sorry, didn't see the 2nd...

Um, I wouldn't be surprised that if you only use server side rules you won't have your 2nd issue anymore either.  But if it does happen I'd probably have to see what the rule was doing to try and figure out why it wasn't working right...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36584417
Yes Jbaird123, thats True in my view.. Easy and simple :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jbaird123
ID: 36584568
Thank you!
0