Solved

HP laptop install to new HD with no recovery disks

Posted on 2011-09-22
9
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm working on a Pavilion dv7 Notebook PC and am fairly certain the harddrive is bad.  I can though access all the files on the HD if I connect it to my laptop using USB.  The owner doesn't have any recovery disks.  Is there a way I can create the disks, or some other way get the operating system onto a new harddrive?  I already have his personal data off the old harddrive so that isn't a concern.
0
Comment
Question by:kargen27
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 36584172
If the original hard drive is bad (I agree it looks bad), then you need to contact HP for a set of recovery CD's. Most vendors have a modest charge, but it is worth it in the long run. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:kargen27
ID: 36584217
I'm thinking that is the way I will have to go.  Was hoping for something quicker.  The laptop belongs to a college student that is only going to be in town through the weekend.  I'll order the CDs and keep tinkering with things to see if I can stumble across a way to make it work.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36584241
Laptops have all kinds of special drivers, so the best way is with true recovery CD's. A regular windows OS media means finding all kinds of drivers. I hope you get them on time. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 36584253
If you can not boot to the operating system, you can not create recovery discs. If you know the hard drive is bad, buy a new drive and see if you can use imaging software to create an exact image of the drive. You may then be able to boot to windows, or you may then have be able to boot the system in the recovery partition of the drive to restore the system to factory image (if the recovery partition is still intact)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 36584257
Do a fresh install on the new hard drive (so you dont end up with all the HP bloatware)...
Do you have a Windows 7 install dvd?  If not, download the one you need from [LINK REMOVED BY JUSTAMOD], and burn the ISO to a disc.
Whilst installing, download the drivers you need from the HP website and store them on a flash drive.
Install the drivers and some A/V.
Plug the suspect hard drive in to the system over USB... recover files.
If you need to recover software, you may need to re-download and install it.
Let me know if you need to retrieve licenses from the suspect HDD.

All of this can be done in 3-4 hrs.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 36584588
Did you actually check the source of the links for the ISO's?  
These direct download links are from Microsoft's official mirror provided by Digital River and allows users with the usual 30 days of evaluation time after which they need to activate using a legitimate key.
The article does not provide, condone or promote piracy at all.
If the OP uses the license on the back of the laptop, this is a non-issue.

http://www.megaleecher.net/Direct_Official_Dowload_Links_For_Bootable_Slipstreamed_Microsoft_Windows_7_Service_Pack_1

Or directly...
http://msft.digitalrivercontent.net/win/X17-24208.iso (HP 32)
http://msft.digitalrivercontent.net/win/X17-24209.iso (HP 64)
http://msft.digitalrivercontent.net/win/X17-24280.iso (Pro 32)
http://msft.digitalrivercontent.net/win/X17-24281.iso (Pro 64)
http://msft.digitalrivercontent.net/win/X17-24394.iso (Ult 32)
http://msft.digitalrivercontent.net/win/X17-24395.iso (Ult 64)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kargen27
ID: 36584844
I think I got lucky.  The computer would start give the warning about the bad HD then eventually shut down.  I started the computer, have the back off so the HD is exposed and have a fan blowing right on it.  So far I have made it about half way to getting the recovery disks done so maybe it will last.  If that fails I will order the disks and let the guy borrow a loaner laptop until I can get his done.  Don't want him falling behind his first year of college.  Either way though recovery disks are what I had to have.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36584851
Thank you. I was pleased to help and good luck with the recovery. ... Thinkpads_User
0