Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Apache Rewrite Rule with Query_String

Posted on 2011-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

I am trying to force a redirect based on a query parameter.  Let's assume I am redirecting withing the domain test.com.  In plain English I am trying to say:

"If the URL is http://www.test.com/page=94158, then redirect to http://www.test.com/about.htm"

I have this so far:

RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^(www\.)?test\.com [NC]
RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} ^page=94158$
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://www.test.com/about.htm [R=302,L]

Open in new window


But my browser is reporting an error that implies that this redirection will create an infinite loop.  

Any suggestions greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:johnny_f
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36584387
hey Johnny,

I'm answering from my phone so I can't get into detail unfortunately, but I managed to get a url copied at least :)  query_string doesn't work exactly like that it needs var=val, but it could if you rewrote that string, but then you might as well just code a hard rewrite :)  sorry for the format from my phone.  wow that took a long time to type :)
http://wiki.apache.org/httpd/RewriteQueryString
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
dsmile earned 1000 total points
ID: 36586079
@johny: it's because ?page=94158 is automatically appended to the end of about.htm, so your rule will create an infinite loop

Just add ? after .htm on line 3
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^(www\.)?test\.com [NC]
RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} ^page=94158$
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://www.test.com/about.htm? [R=302,L]

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:johnny_f
ID: 36587095
Hi DSmile,

Bingo - thank you very much.  So close and yet so far.  So that I understand, would it be accurate to say that (a) the default behavior is to append the query string to the end of the new URL so (b) the ? char at the end not only indicates the end of the line, but forces the end of the line?

Thanks for your time Papertrip.

John
0