[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

any MS product 'only 64 bit' other than exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
of all the latest MS products, other than exchange 2010, are any strictly '64-bit' only?

and R2 OS is 64 bit only?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 36584362
Off hand, not sure... but I would expect them to be going that route - yes Server 2008R2 is 64 bit only.  So any MS Product that requires 2008 R2 or later (not that there is a later yet) would require AT LEAST 64 bit.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1336 total points
ID: 36585230
2008 R2 is only 64 Bits

TMG (Forefront Threat Management Gateway) 2010 is only 64 bits

as you stated exchange 2010 is only 64 bits

Lync Server 2010 is only 64 bits

These are a few I work with.

you can expect any product that will come out from now on to be 64 bit support only for instance

SCCM 2012 will be  64-bits only
SCOM 2012 will be 64-bits only
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36586268
good info..

>>you can expect any product that will come out from now on to be 64 bit support only for instance

can you check https://www.microsoft.com/betaexperience/pd/SQLDCTP3CTA/enus/ it seems to be suggest SQL 2011 which is to be released is 32 & 64 bit compatible?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36586269
why does MS have different policy between for example SQL and Exchange, in regarding to bits operation?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1336 total points
ID: 36588322
I am afraid we can't answer this
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36592756
OK..
0