Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB HUB

Posted on 2011-09-22
10
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can I share a flash drive between two computers if both computers are connected with the usb hub ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
weedhell earned 668 total points
ID: 36584373
the question is do you have any hub that lets you connect two computers to same hub!?!?!?!??!?! I don't know if there are some... I never saw one that let's you connect 2 pcs to same hub... If do you know such device post the link or model... Still if you have the both pcs in same network you can share the usb via network. by clicking with right mouse button in usb device and choose share... then you only have to connect to that machine ip and use the same usb disk...
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 36584395
Normal USB hubs will only operate from one computer.  Your question is essentially if you could share a disk drive.  The answer to that is that one computer needs to host the drive.  Even if you have the drive in an external NAS, there is a controller in that unit that handles the interfacing.  Sharing over the network like @weedhell mentioned would be the way to do it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:weedhell
ID: 36584396
I remember that you could be saying that cause of the two usb link in the other end of the hub the two usb interfaces that connects to pc present in some hubs are due to compatibility  issues between usb 1.0 and 2.0 soo those ends are suppose to connect only to one pc... still post the link or the model number of the equipment...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 36584415
I have a usb 3 port hub. It just click in my mind if I buy another usb cable n plug it in both computer with that hub may be I can share the flash drive between both computers.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 664 total points
ID: 36584431
you can not connect directly with a usb cable, unless it is a special usb cable designed for data transfer. Copying files via usb would be a slow process.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36584470
In addition to USB errors, there is the fact that only one of the computers will be able open and write to the files on the flash drive.  If you actually succeed in hooking it up to two computers somehow, you will still have the problem of corrupting the data on the drive because it will not be handled correctly.  You can't have two computers competing for control of one drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 36584477
Ok it means I need a router
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36584495
Do you currently have a network?  If not then a router or even a switch can be used to create one.  A router with DHCP is probably the easiest way to start and quickly set one up.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 36584511
If you are just trying to copy files between two computers you can buy a crossover network cable, make sure it is a crossover cable not a regular cat 5 cable. A crossover cable will permit you to communicate between two computers without the need for buying a router. A cross over cable has two wires switched. This is the cheapest way to go, then you don't have to buy a router.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:weedhell
ID: 36587363
has web tracker said,  you can easly share folders and files between computers with a simple crossover cable. just connect the cross over between NICs and apply a manual ip configuration.
one machine with 192.168.1.2 ip and subnet 255.255.255.0 no need to configure a gateway or dns unless one of the pcs have internet and you want to share it in the other one apply manual configuration with ip 192.168.1.3 and subnet mask 255.255.255.0 one more time you only have to fulfill dns and gateway if you want to share internet via ethernet cable... if soo fullfill the gateway and dns with the ip of the internet machine...
0