Solved

Desktop Settings NOT holding in Windows 7

Posted on 2011-09-22
12
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a client with macular degeneration, so I configured the desktop and resolution settings to assist her in seeing what is on the monitor.  At times, not all the time, but when she restarts the computer or just turns the monitor off and then back on, everything is TINY on her screen again.  Then I go in remotely (she is 90 miles away) and make the adjustments again.  I have tried everything I know to do.... now I am asking for assistance.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Chaord49
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 36584355
how are you making everything bigger for her?  by changing the resolution or adjusting the DPI?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chaord49
ID: 36584366
I am using the setting for icons, making them large, and I am adjusting the resolution on the "settings" tab, moving the slide to the left, making "everything" larger.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chaord49
ID: 36584369
In 15 years of working as a consultant, I have not run into this issue before.  The settings just STAY there.... they don't revert back.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 36584385
Win XP...?

On the "Settings" tab, where you change the resolution, there is an "Advanced" button... click that.
On the "General" tab, change the "DPI Setting" from normal (96) to "large size" or a custom one.
You will need to restart for the changes to take effect.

Does this help?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36584516
Sounds like you have already been that route...  If this has just started, I would suggest two things.....

1. Create a new profile and test..... If it works, move the email/docs etc.....
2. Perform a clean startup to determine whether background programs are interfering with your game or program
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/331796

Use the second method to trim out the startups and NON MS Services first, and see if the settings change (reboot once first to process the changes), and then try.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chaord49
ID: 36584658
My client is out of town.  I will try these solutions as soon as I can access her system.  I thank you for your suggestions, and I will keep you posted.  She is due to return the first week in October.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36585323
Launch device manager and check for any mirror driver under display adapter...like logmein driver...if you find it then disable...reboot and check.


Also check windows updates...make sure all graphics driver updates are installed and not been reoffered.




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chaord49
ID: 36587821
Thank you!  I will make sure to check both the updates and the driver when the client returns the first week in October.  I will keep this posting updated.

Thanks again!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chaord49
ID: 36987301
I have tried ALL of the suggestions given.  Some of the changes that were suggested, were already in place when I checked.  NOTHING has worked.  Any more suggestions?

The client has been away, so I was unable to test any of these "fixes" until this week.  Thank you for your patience.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 36989790
Only thing left is to rename the local copy of the profile, and retest... If it works, migrate the settings/email/docs etc.....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Chaord49
ID: 36990311
I was hoping for a solution to problem with the profile settings, however, I think this will work just fine.
0