Solved

Setting up replacement server

Posted on 2011-09-22
9
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm replacing an existing domain controller (Win2003, single server) with a new Win2008 server and replacing workstations as well.  Can I have both servers online with an additional router in between so the new one is on a different subnet, or will they fight?  I want to keep people working off the old server until the new one is all prepped and the workstations are attached.
0
Comment
Question by:lgottlieb45
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36584357
It's not clear what you are doing...  are you rebuilding the domain from scratch or upgrading?  If rebuilding, why?  If upgrading then there should be no problem keeping the machines on the same network UNLESS you want to preserve their names (in which case, WHY do you want to preserve the machine names?)

If I were managing the network, I would add the new 2008 R2 server as a DC (with a different name), keep the old 2003 server as a second DC, and just start replacing workstations.  At least based on the minimal information you've provided so far.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgottlieb45
ID: 36584498
I'm essentially creating a new network (new forest, etc.) with new workstations.  The old server is going away.  I just want to keep it running while I build the new network.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36584508
Wow... so you WANT this to take days to complete?  Why aren't you migrating?  

A migration would be SOO much faster.

In that case, you need to keep things separated if you're going to keep the same server name and/or same domain name.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
x534n earned 500 total points
ID: 36584509
Just change the network addressing on the new network.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:x534n
x534n earned 500 total points
ID: 36584517
The answer is yes. :
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36584550
So you're looking to have problems?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:x534n
ID: 36584560
One dc on 192.168.1.x new dc and network on 192.168.2.x, double nat the second router for outbound access. Change settings for internet access when you go live. What's the problem?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36584584
@x534n,

Are you serious?  Do you think either of your two previous answers - the ones that were selected as answers - described what your most recent comment did?

Do you disagree with having two DCs?  Do you disagree that it would be FAR easier to simply add the DC to the existing network?  Yes, I offered MORE information because even if this asker doesn't appreciate it, this question will be added to the database and someone coming across it later should understand the problems and how much easier it is to just migrate/upgrade the domain than to build the domain from scratch.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:x534n
ID: 36588335
I don't disagree with having two dc's, and yes of course just adding a new dc is faster than building a new domain from scratch. I was simply answering the op's actual question. I'm sure he has his reasons for wanted to build from scratch.
0