Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

background image sometimes not loading?

Posted on 2011-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Today I viewed my website from someone else's office, and the background image did not load under IE8.  Their computer did render the background normally under Firefox.  My website is at www.mauitradewinds.com and it uses a background image, background.jpg  This background always appears on the computers in my office, under IE 7, 8 and 9.  I wonder if this is a coding issue or something unique to the other person's system?   I am in the process of updating the website, and eventually the background will be declared with css.  In the meanwhile, I would like visitors to the website to see the background image instead of a dull, gray page.
0
Comment
Question by:ddantes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 248 total points
ID: 36584371
It works fine in IE8 from here.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rartemass earned 252 total points
ID: 36584405
I've run this in IE 5.5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 and the background loads fine in each.
I've also run in Chrome, Firefox 6 and 9 (nightly) and it all loads fine.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 36584419
At the other office, did you try reloading the page via shift+f5?
Did you refresh the browser cache and clean out temporary internet files?

You code is using a background on the body tag. This is fairly simple and I don't see it as a coding issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 36584425
Thank you both for your tests and comments.  The other office was a Fedex-Kinkos.  I couldn't refresh the browser cache and clear out TIF.  However, I'm sure that computer has never visited my website before.  I'll take it that this is an uncommon occurrence and the background image usually loads properly.
0