[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I need a tutorial on using FireBug

Posted on 2011-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to use Firebug at work and have had no experience with it. Does anyone have a video or other training materials that are quick to learn? Hands on training would be great!

But not a simple 7 minute tutorial.


Thanks,
newbieweb

0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:James Murrell
James Murrell earned 200 total points
ID: 36586794
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremyjared74 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36587091
I subscribed to Nettuts+ for a month, it costs $9 and it's well worth it. If you decide to get the one month subscription, you can access the FireBug White to Blackbelt tutorial. It is an extensive and easy to follow tutorial that will give you all the knowledge you need to diagnose almost anything using FireBug.

Here's the link if interested:
http://net.tutsplus.com/articles/news/firebug-white-to-black-belt-new-plus-tutorial/

A free tutorial about "Why You Should Be Using Firebug":
http://net.tutsplus.com/tutorials/other/10-reasons-why-you-should-be-using-firebug/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:LocoTechCJ
ID: 36587967
Firebug does a great number of things these days.  What are you planning on using it for?  The first link above is quite outdated if you're using the latest version.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:LocoTechCJ
LocoTechCJ earned 800 total points
ID: 36588037
Checkout this Firebug video.  It's has a lot of the newer features and touches how they work, then you can dig deeper on stuff that interests you most and browse their blog for additional features.

http://vimeo.com/18080380
http://blog.getfirebug.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 36593860
Thanks!
0