Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Relay vs rDNS & Static IP

Posted on 2011-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have exchange 2010 setup with an smtp relay to comcast business smtp server.  I checked our IP and it still comes up on PBL.  My question is if we have an smtp relay setup to comcast smtp servers, do we need to setup rDNS and a Static IP or does the mail go off comcast smtp servers ip and not our WAN IP?
0
Comment
Question by:cmb991
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36584424
Check your Antivirus updates.
If your server is sending spam, automatically this problem will arise again.
So 1st check why you have been blacklisted by following the links in the results of blacklists.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36584449
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36584467
Depending on how the relay server is setup will dictate whether or not you need a static IP and PTR record to relay through them -- ask them or check their FAQ's -- if you are able to relay through them now then that should be a non-issue.  As far as your blacklist problem, the mail will be coming from the Comcast server so that is the IP that will need a valid PTR record.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmb991
ID: 36585012
Papertrip: so since we are using them as a relay, it's their ip were using so even though our ip is on pbl, it doesn't matter?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 2000 total points
ID: 36585013
If their server is the final hop before sending to the internet, then yes.
0