[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Brother HL-4570CDW Printer Problem

Posted on 2011-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
843 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a client that has a brother HL-4570CDW printer.  They have 4 workstations.  each machine is printing to the printer through a direct IP port.   There is no printer sharing taking place. The problem that is happening is if one person prints to the printer and prints post cards for instance and centers everything and then the next person goes to print and wants to print checks or even a normal document, the printer prints everything with the previous settings that the previous computer had set.  I am confused why the printer does this since they each are printing direct ip printing.  Can anybody assist?
0
Comment
Question by:jruskey
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 36588614
1) The jobs are in a que, so it is possible that the the 2nd job is already sending data before the first is finished, and might inherit the previous settings.  

I would try setting up the printer on a share to the computer that is on most of the time, and see if that resolves the issue.

If not, check for a firmware update for the printer and newer drivers.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jruskey
ID: 36588671
I plan on doing a firmware issue on Monday.  I will let you know how it goes.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 36592278
Check for current drivers too.  Are all workstations using the same OS (hence, the same drivers)?  I have the 4070 version of that printer, but don't generally have multiple print jobs going on at the same time.  I have not experienced anything like that, though, when doing specialized jobs.  The job after the specialized job seems to work fine.  I agree with SysExpert that it could be a queueing issue when multiple jobs are being submitted concurrently, or firmware, or drivers.  The driver issue could come in where one workstation is not initializing the printer properly as part of its job submission.  

Also, is your printer set up as a wireless device or wired device?

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jruskey
ID: 36592651
3 machines are windows xp with the same driver and 1 machine is windows 7.  The printer is set up as a wired device.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:profgeek
profgeek earned 1000 total points
ID: 36593725
You may have to do some testing with multiple print jobs being submitted at the same time from different workstations.  We'll call the one with the special formatting "special" and the others "regular."  

1.  I would send a "special job" and when it has completed, send the "regular" job.  Does the "regular" job print normally?  If not, then it has nothing to do with queueing.

2.  Send a "special" job, followed immediately (a second or two after) by a "normal" job from a different machine.  If the "regular" job has issues, it's probably a queueing issue.

If the problem is queueing, then it might be good to try both tests with the printer connected locally to a computer and shared (instead of running as a standalone device).  The computer should manage the queue effectively.  If everything works in this scenario, then the problem is likely queue management (or lack thereof) on the part of the printer, when operating in standalone mode.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jruskey
ID: 36600665
I ran a firmware update, installed the new drivers on the server, shared it off the server and set all to print via the shared printer on the server.  I then went into the web management of the printer and set the default tray usage order.  I printed multiple docs, checks, etc. with no problems.  I hope this resolves it all.  Thanks for your guys help.
0