Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Essay Topics

Posted on 2011-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-05
I am trying to come up with some creative topics for my information systems security class to write a essay/research paper. My first thoughts were encryption as I find it very interesting, and have read about it a lot in the past but I'm not sure if there is enough material in the encryption spectrum to write a research paper.

The research paper is geared towards how I either agree or disagree with the topic I choose.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:fluk3d
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 1000 total points
ID: 36586961
write about the HASH3 contest that NIST is running

write about BEAST (SSL breaker)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:fluk3d
ID: 36587282
Do you have any resources for me to read up on about BEASt
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 36587319
I just sent this story link to Bruce Schneier
http://www.theregister.co.uk/2011/09/19/beast_exploits_paypal_ssl/
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 36591608
The ideal of seeing encrypted data without decrypting it is interesting. It does has its purpose for systems to inspect or user to search while data is protected form but at the same time we do not want to make it totally "plain" losing its confidentiality. How do we reconcile that - crypt key algorithm is flawed? or just purely needed to re-architecture to reveal the less critical bits but sufficient enough to still meet the business needs. I don't think security by obscurity would be a good option :)

Check out Homomorphic Encryption

http://www.technologyreview.com/computing/37197/
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:fluk3d
ID: 36955234
Thanks
0