Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HQL query needed

Posted on 2011-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi - I need a HQL query for the following

select * from table where name in('name1','name2') and created_date >= to_date('01/01/2011','MM/dd/yyyy') and updated_date <= to_date('09/21/2011','MM/dd/yyyy')

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:abuyusuf35
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36584547


I think is should be like that:

Query query = session.createQuery("from Table as table where table.name in ('name1','name2') and table.created_date >= :startDate and table.updated_date <= :endDate");
query.setDate("startDate", Date.valueOf("2011-01-01");
query.setDate("endDate", Date.valueOf("2011-09-21");

Open in new window


0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Amitkumar Panchal earned 2000 total points
ID: 36708427
Try the following


List variableList = new ArrayList();
variableList.add("name1");
variableList.add("name2");
Query query = session.createQuery("from Table as table where table.name in (:nameList) and table.created_date >= :startDate and table.updated_date <= :endDate");
query.setDate("nameList", variableList);
query.setDate("startDate", Date.valueOf("2011-01-01"));
query.setDate("endDate", Date.valueOf("2011-09-21")); 

Open in new window

0