Solved

How to password-protect my memory stick ?

Posted on 2011-09-22
11
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello guys,

How can I password-protect my usb memory stick ? so that when it's lost and opened by others, I don't want others to be able to view my data at all, in fact I want the only option (if at all) is to format it. I don't forget my passwords, so preferrably I don't want a "forgot my password" option.

What program/method do you recommend ?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:adkry
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:x534n
x534n earned 400 total points
ID: 36584539
Best way is to encrypt  it. I use TrueCrypt.http://www.truecrypt.org/ It's open source.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adkry
ID: 36584572
Thanks for that, I haven't got admin privileges on this pc, so I'll try another one, in the mean time if you can find me another program I'll be grateful.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36584581
If you have Winzip or WinRar you can password protect the zip file and in turn you sort of have encrypted USB STICK.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:adkry
ID: 36584597
actually I don't wanna encrypt, as encryption/decryption takes a lot of time, in fact I don't want to do anything to the files themselves, because they automatically sync with my dropbox, and it'll cause chaos. I need sth that'll password protect the memory stick, such that you have to enter the password, before you can even view what folders are in the memory stick, please help
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36584626
windows 7 enterprise has Bit Locker, but you might need to be an Admin of the computer to set this up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adkry
ID: 36584634
thanks but I need sth that'll work on all operating systems especially all windows
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36584653
It works on XP and Vista as well after its applied.]
I can confirm this with regards to a Mac tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 36585378
you can use bestcrypt to encrypt volumes :  www.jetico.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
x534n earned 400 total points
ID: 36588250
True crypt encrypts the entire volume as well, you just mount the volume with a password to access it, once the password is entered it works just like an unencrypted drive.. I have used this to encrypt entire drives. Not familiar with any other solutions, true crypt works great and it's free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adkry
ID: 36588795
thaniks x534n will try and tell if it's what I need
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adkry
ID: 37124703
TrueCrypt is exactly what I need, thanks so much, sorry it took me ages to reply
0