?
Solved

forward email to another id

Posted on 2011-09-22
12
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
how can an email be forwarded to another email address without going to the admin for it?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36584567
Can you elaborate a bit more?
The question is very vague.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 1336 total points
ID: 36584627
If I understand the intention of this request correctly, you can create a Rule to forward inbound emails to another (different) email address based on specified criteria in the rule setup. Mind you, it will have to arrive at the destination email address first before being forwarded to the other email address.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36584659
I think the user needs to give more details on the environment and well as the intentions.  Before we get that info we are all speculating.

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36586422
yo_bee, when i said' without going to the exchange admin'.. i prefer not to go to admin to say 'please forward my mails to my cell phone'' later i may have to do that to home email, or another address.. hence i would like to forward it myself if i could..

it is vista office outlook 2007 using exchange..
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:yo_bee
yo_bee earned 664 total points
ID: 36586677
They the only way is to setup a rule as  yobri mentioned, but that might require you to leave your Outlook open.

Some rules fire only while Outlook is open.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36586925
OK; if I go to the admin, then can it be setup that even if outlook is closed, it will get forwarded?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 36587329
An email forwarding rule will typically run on Exchange negating the need to leave the Outlook client open. You can even test this for yourself, if you want first.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36587452
The out of office rule is an option.
You can turn that on without a reply and also kick off a rule.
This might be the better method because when you turn it on the rule is fired and the next time you open outlook you are prompt "Out Of Office is on, Would you like to turn it off?"
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36592819

I looked at
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/automatically-forward-my-messages-to-another-e-mail-account-HA010227668.aspx

under "Automatically forward incoming messages to another e-mail account"

Can you suggest the right choice for Step 6 & 7

For step 11, am I am able to choose a non-outlook email account (gmail for example)?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Gee
Brian Gee earned 1336 total points
ID: 36593678
Your link references precisely my comment about employing the use of Rules to accomplish your objective. In order to provide any suggestions for steps 6 & 7, you will need to tell us what particularly you are wanting to do. For example, I would like emails from someone@abc.com forwarded to anybody@xyz.com when the subject line has the word "important" in it. Please let us know your criteria and then we can advise further.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36709877
i just confirmed it.. *any* and *every* email needs to be forwarded to another non-exchange email account...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36898482
yobri/yo_bee - could you let me know what you would choose based on " any incoming email should be forwarded to a gmail account"
0