Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windbg - how to list drivers by date?

Posted on 2011-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Trying to learn how to use Windbg to analyze crash dumps.  I came across this post:

http://www.sevenforums.com/crashes-debugging/64321-windows-7-blue-screen.html

 where poster #2 mentions there are a number of old drivers on the system and attaches a list of drivers by date stamp.  What command does he use to make this list?  I was thinking lmt, but the output wasn't the same.

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:smocohiba
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 36584660
lmnt lists in a simple view, with 1 driver per line. I would see you could simply copy that into Excel, and then use the AutoFilters....

From the looks of it, that data was comiled in another source COPIED from Windbg.... I would wait to see if others know how to do it in native format.....
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 36585016
lm list the modules
lmvm <module Name from the list above> will return the information on the module including the module/dll timestamp.
All this information be entered in an excel spreadsheet.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 36585018
in windbg enter ? and it will list all valid commands with some descriptions on what those commands do
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 36585027
lmv will dump the entire listing of modules with their dates.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smocohiba
ID: 36595094
thanks for the help!
0