Solved

from Vista Ultimate Machine to Win7 machine

Posted on 2011-09-22
6
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I just bought a new win7 desktop.  How do I best migrate files/programs from my current Vista Ultimate machine?

Thanks experts!
0
Comment
Question by:ImWorkingOnItNow
6 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 36584589
Have you tried using Windows Easy Transfer, which is in the accessories program group on the Windows 7 machine?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 36584645
I concur with leew to use Windows Easy Transfer. On the new Windows 7 computer, click the start button. In the search field type Windows Easy Transfer and press enter to get started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImWorkingOnItNow
ID: 36584646
Is there a windows easy transfer on the vista machine?

I haven't even turned on the win7 machine.  I'll be using the same monitor that I am on the Vista machine.  
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ZephyrTC
ID: 36584672
EasyTransfer will not transfer your programs to the new machine, You will have to reinstall them from their various sources.

It will transfer your files and even your program settings though...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 36584715
you can create a disc or you can copy the windows easy transfer program to a memory stick and run the application on the vista machine. In order for you to transfer your data and setting from the vista machine you will need some type of connection between the two machines. First start the windows easy transfer program on the windows 7 machine, it will ask you if you need to copy the application on a disc or memory stick so you can run it on another machine. It is best if you have two monitors, so you can see what is going on between the two machines. Borrow one from a friend. You will need some type of connection between the two machines, you can use a crossover network cable or if you have the two computers connected to a router you can copy files that way. If you are using just one network cable connected to the network card of each computer you must use a crossover cable a regular network cable will not work. If you have a special usb data transfer cable you can also transfer files between the two computers. You can buy a cross over network cable or a usb data transfer cable from your local computer store.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 36584719
Like zephyr said you can only tranfer your files and setting from the vista machine to the window 7 machine, using the windows easy transfer program, you cant transfer programs.
0