Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

InStr function that counts all the numbers in a cell that fall within a specified range

Posted on 2011-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have cells with values like: 19A, 20B, 26B,7C,20B,35D,14C, 21A,25C,26B,31A,17B  and i need a macro that tells me how many occurrences there are of numbers between 20 and 25.

I could split the strings into separate cells, and then create a helper row that strips out the letters. and use this:
[DQ3] = WorksheetFunction.CountIf([DR5:EH5], ">19") - WorksheetFunction.CountIf([DR5:EH5], ">25")

but I really need to do it as an InStr without going trough all that.

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:gabrielPennyback
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
m4trix earned 2000 total points
ID: 36584709
Something like this?
 sample.xlsm
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael Fowler
ID: 36584729
This formula will do what you want

=SUM(COUNTIF(A1:A2, "*19*"),COUNTIF(A1:A2, "*20*"),COUNTIF(A1:A2, "*21*"),COUNTIF(A1:A2, "*22*"),COUNTIF(A1:A2, "*23*"),COUNTIF(A1:A2, "*24*"),COUNTIF(A1:A2, "*25*"))

The trick here is the use of the wildcard * in the countif condition

Michael
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael Fowler
ID: 36584734
Sorry forgot to change the range in my formula. Here it is with the correct range input

=SUM(COUNTIF(DR5:EH5, "*19*"),COUNTIF(DR5:EH5, "*20*"),COUNTIF(DR5:EH5, "*21*"),COUNTIF(DR5:EH5, "*22*"),COUNTIF(DR5:EH5, "*23*"),COUNTIF(DR5:EH5, "*24*"),COUNTIF(DR5:EH5, "*25*"))

Michael
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 36584969
Michael, thanks for the formulas but the number ranges are dynamic and sometimes very large so this probably won't work very well for me.

m4trix, your function is awesomely simple, and I was able to make a dynamic macro out of it which i will post here tomorrow if you're interested.

Thanks!
John
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:m4trix
ID: 36585955
Thanks, and sure, post away! Perhaps someone down the road will find it helpful
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 36590413
Here ya go. Thanks again.

- John
ges()
    Dim cel As Range, lft As Range, rgt As Range, rng As Range
    For Each cel In [AllY]
        Set lft = cells(cel.Row, [DR1].Column)
        Set rgt = lft.End(xlToRight)
        If lft = "" Then GoTo here
            If lft.Offset(0, 1) = "" Then
            Set rng = lft
            Else
            Set rng = Range(lft, rgt)
            End If
        cel = countValues(rng, cells(cel.Row, [Y_Lo].Column), cells(cel.Row, [Y_Hi].Column))
here:
    Next cel
End Sub

Open in new window

0