?
Solved

nas storage & raid

Posted on 2011-09-22
12
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Does the RAID concept for SAN apply the same to NAS?
(RAID 5/6/10 etc)
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36584625
the EMC NAS salesperson said theirs uses the best of RAID technology and cannot be classified under any specific RAID (like 5,10 etc), but theirs incorporates all the benefits of all the RAID technologies of SAN, but 1/4th the price and cheaper.. just wanted to confirm if he was accurate.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36584675
SAN is a Storage Array Network which contains many disks which are usually in  RAID configuration. e.g Fibre Channel or iSCSI SANs. Block Based Disk access. iSCSI sometimes referred to IP SANs.

NAS - Network Attached Storage - NFS/CIFs, which can contain many disks, which is often usually in a RAID Configuration.

The market is a little confused now, because you can have Fibre Channel SANs, iSCSI SANs, or Heterogenius SAN/NAS, e.g. NetApp Filers, which can perform Fibre Channel, iSCSI, NFS and CIFs all in the same box.

Each Vendor, can have different types of RAID, and File Systems, HP, EMC, NetApp, IBM, Dell.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 36584728
Which model EMC? Celera or VNX?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:shiva_kv
shiva_kv earned 500 total points
ID: 36585608
Hello,
The Concept of RAID is universal, a highlevel view would let you

RAID :  Basic way of spreading data across a set of Disks (Hence the name Redundant Array of Indpendent disks). Data can be written in following ways:

RAID 0     -   Striped    
RAID 1     -   Mirrored  
RAID 3     -   Dedicated parity ( recovery information is stored in a dedicated disk)
RAID 5     -   Distributed Single Parity (Data and recovery info are striped across all disks, )
RAID 6     -   Distributed Dual Parity ( Data and 2xrecovery info striped across all disks)

Though I would love to explain in detail every one of them someone has already done it, so here are the links :

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAID

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Non-standard_RAID_levels


0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 36585820
Hmm, we have an EMC exec saying "street prices for a given solution are about the same" in www.theregister.co.uk/2011/09/22/vmworld_hol_sakac/ and then here we have an EMC salesperson saying "but 1/4th the price and cheaper". Who would you believe?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36586875

>>SAN is a Storage Array Network which contains many disks
>>NAS - Network Attached Storage - NFS/CIFs, which can contain many disks,

For SAN you said 'which contains' for NFS, you said 'Which can contain'.. is there a significance to the word 'can' there?

>>Each Vendor, can have different types of RAID
but they all have to fall under one of RAID 0/1/3/5/10/6; or is it possible to be 'uncategorized' or not definiable (as the EMC rep seemed to say)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36586877
>>Which model EMC? Celera or VNX?

I should check.. they looked at all our servers and said he would need
105 GHz of CPU; 256 GB of RAM, and 5 TB of datastore. they recommend 5 physical servers for them. Is this mid-range?

they say this will do more than enough for us..

what is the main diff between Celera and VNX
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36586888
shiva_kv, does NAS have more Non-standard RAID configurations? and SAN more the regular RAID?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36586908
Andy- I did not quiet understand that 'street price' quote.. can you rephrase what he was trying to tell?
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36586940
SAN/NAS - will all use many disks. These are just terms used, it depends on what the vendors models have onboard.

RAID - all vendors will offer different types of Standard RAID, of their own special RAID.

You would need to check with the Vendor to check what they Offer.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 36586999
You ask for so many terabytes at such and such IOPS and you'll get about the same price from each vendor, they wouldn't be in business if that wasn't the case. They all have a few tricks but nothing one has sticks far out from what the others have.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36594205
thx 4 the clarification..
0