Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

hp unix

Posted on 2011-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Please let me know hp unix has grapical user interface.
0
Comment
Question by:nobleit
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 36584700
yes it does have gui interface, as I just took down a unix server yesteday, and it did have a gui interface. The store I was servicing was using unix before I converted it to a linux based server, which still ran their gui based store software. They don't use a mouse to control the screen but use the arrow keys to highlight applications to run, or checking customer data bases, selecting products, etc. It meets the stores needs.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 2000 total points
ID: 36588813
Yes, it has CDE for graphics terminals and the X-Window system that allows a PC to be a graphics terminal.

HP-UX components such as SAM, Ignite, xstm, swinstall, Glance Performance Monitor etc. can all use the graphics capability, though most of those programs have a dumb-terminal version and/or command line ability as well
0