Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

saving php file in bluefish (Ububtu)

Posted on 2011-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
HI Experts,
I know how to write php script from the command line in ubuntu.I do nano test.php.

I have downloaded Bluefish editor successfully and wrote a test program.I tried to save it in /opt/lampp/htdocs.But it is not being saved on it.When I tried to run it on localhost ,it gives error.and when I try to run it from the bluefish editor,the url looks like this which is ofcorse not correct.
file:///opt/lampp/htdocs/test2.php   INstead of http://localhost/test2.php.

PLease help,
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dvcphp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vaska94
ID: 36584787
give chmod 777 permission on htdocs folder or run the editor with sudo.
that will fix the saving problem :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvcphp
ID: 36584908
can you please explain how.I am new to ubuntu.Do you want me to type just
chmod 777
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gimecoffee earned 1500 total points
ID: 36587640
Depends on how your system is setup.  You might be able to use sudo
sudo chmod 777 /opt/lampp/htdocs

if that doesn't work then change to the root user with the su command and then run
chmod 777 /opt/lampp/htdocs
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dvcphp
ID: 36934864
Solved it .thanks.
0