Solved

Stop Windows 7 from sleeping with GPO

Posted on 2011-09-22
10
5,019 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi guys,

I would like help on configuring group policy to stop our Windows 7 machines from going to sleep at all.

Any help greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Simon336697
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 300 total points
ID: 36584688
You can do this in two areas.
Comp Config > Admin Template > System > Power Management
Review the options

Then there is Group Policy Preferences
Comp Config > Preferences > Control Panel > Power > Right click and create Update.  
You will see all the options you need

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36584699
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 36584783
Hi guys thanks for your kind help on this.

Guys, I used group policy preferences, and I get the following message trying to view the settings after configuring them.

An error has occurred while collecting data for Power Options.

The following errors were encountered:
An unknown error occurred while data was gathered for this extension. Details: Could not find a part of the path '\\SERVERA.<ourdomain>.net\SysVol\<ourdomain>.net\Policies\{BC7FD5F6-3A09-4115-90FE-DF8B7C70180E}\Machine\Preferences\PowerOptions\PowerOptions.xml'.

I then go to the share

\\SERVERA.<ourdomain>.net\SysVol\<ourdomain>.net\Policies\{BC7FD5F6-3A09-4115-90FE-DF8B7C70180E}\Machine\Preferences\PowerOptions

There is no Preferences folder there at all.

Only
\\SERVERA.<ourdomain>.net\SysVol\<ourdomain>.net\Policies\{BC7FD5F6-3A09-4115-90FE-DF8B7C70180E}

Machine
User
GPT.ini

appears.

I am creating this gpp from a windows 7 machine with RSAT installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 36584786
I have been able to configure group policy preferences in other gpos earlier, so I dont know why this is a problem.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36584792
It could be a corrupt GPO.
If there are no other settings in this GPO I would delete it and start it over.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36584805
You can also try the GP > admin temp> system> power managment > sleep setting.

Look at the part 2 link I posted.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerBeast
ComputerBeast earned 100 total points
ID: 36586457
Hi all,

It could be a problem between the graphic card and/or the display.

Thank you
Anil
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Ackles
Ackles earned 100 total points
ID: 36592673
Simon,
See below:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2008/03/19/managing-power-with-group-policy-part-2-or-3.aspx

If you manage power options via Preferences, users are able to change them. But if you use Policy, then users have no option to disable it.

A
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 36592678
This is same as posted by yo_bee, but still it's a better way for the reasons mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 36946227
Thanks so much guys sorrry about the delay.
0

Join & Write a Comment

If you get continual lockouts after changing your Active Directory password, there are several possible reasons.  Two of the most common are using other devices to access your email and stored passwords in the credential manager of windows.
When you start your Windows 10 PC and got an "Operating system not found" error or just saw  "Auto repair for startup". After a while, you have entered a loop for Auto repair which does not fix anything and you will be in a  panic as all your work w…
Windows 8 comes with a dramatically different user interface known as Metro. Notably missing from the new interface is a Start button and Start Menu. Many users do not like it, much preferring the interface of earlier versions — Windows 7, Windows X…
This Micro Tutorial will give you a basic overview of Windows Live Photo Gallery and show you various editing filters and touches to photos you can apply. This will be demonstrated using Windows Live Photo Gallery on Windows 7 operating system.

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now