?
Solved

insert with inner join ?

Posted on 2011-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In Mysql, I want to do an Insert with a where clause indicated by an inner join.

This would be like:

insert into table1 (id,  ts)
INNER JOIN table1  ON (table1.id` = table2.id)
values (1,2)

How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:pillmill
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 2000 total points
ID: 36584696
Hi Pill,

You need to generate a result set that you select from

INSERT INTO mytable (id, ts)
SELECT (id, t2)
FROM table1
INNER JOIN table2
  ON table1.key = table2.key;


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36595237
This strikes me as kind of an odd idea.  And I am wondering, "what is the design or business objective?"  

If you want to INSERT INTO table1 a row with id=1 and ts=2, what has table2 got to do with this?
0