Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OWA users cannot authenticate internally or externally

Posted on 2011-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
OK - so I know there are lots of questions already asked like this but I am stuck.  The situataion is this.  We have a completely new setup with our servers.  Now running VMware boxes - one for AD, one for Exchange, one for File & Print and a fourth for admin tasks.  All but the admin tasks are Server 2003.  The users, OU, data etc. were transferred from a SBS2003 box.  We have a checkpoint firewall server.
I cannot get OWA working and support from the installers is delayed - not their fault its a timezone thing.  Anyway, I can get to the logon screen both internall using the IP and externally using fdqn or IP.  In either case when I try to logon I get the username/ password message is incorrect.  I have worked through both these articles and looking for advise on where to go next.  
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/301428 
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327843 

and we were getting these error message until the exchange box was rebooted http://support.microsoft.com/kb/271335
now event log looks OK.  

I only have limited permissions on my account so may not be able to access all that is required but need to try anyway.
0
Comment
Question by:Jenny Coulthard
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ZephyrTC
ID: 36584725
Are you getting any error messages when you log in or just getting the bad username and password?

Have you tried putting the domain name before your username?
Example: Domain\user

If the server wasn't configured properly, you will need to do this in order to acess OWA.

Also, I would suggest adding a CNAME (Alias) to your DNS structure internally to point your FQN to your internal mail server IP Address.  this will allow your users to only remember 1 name for their OWA access needs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jenny Coulthard
ID: 36584740
- I am not getting any error messages - just bad username or password.
- I have tried putting the domain\user and user same result.
- will look at addin a CNAME but I dont know if that will solve my problem
Regards,
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36584823
Hello purbrick
Check certificate once.. if everything is good, try with another username and password..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Jenny Coulthard
ID: 36584840
Hi - I checked the certificates - there is one which covers the domain which is good.  There is another which has teh exchange box name, this is not trusted.
I have tried many username/password combinations
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepu Chowdary earned 2000 total points
ID: 36584849
Try adding the certificate to trustedroot..

Try this once :

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327843.

Hope this will work..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jenny Coulthard
ID: 36585283
apparently there was something wrong with the VPN settings, everything else was OK.
Thanks anyway.
0