Solved

ON ROW DATA BOUND ISSUE

Posted on 2011-09-22
7
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have the attached gridview which I want to change the row color when a certain condition exists in column "Status1" = "AOG".   The onrowdatabound event does not seem to be firing.  Any assistance with the code would be appreciated.
<asp:GridView runat="server" id="GridView1" AutoGenerateColumns="False" DataSourceID="AccessDataSource1" onrowdatabound="GridView1_RowDataBound" DataKeyNames="ID" AllowSorting="True" Font-Size="Small" Font-Names="Arial" ShowFooter="True" HorizontalAlign="Center">
<RowStyle HorizontalAlign="Center" BackColor="White" ForeColor="Black" Width="1300px" />

<Columns>

Open in new window

using System;
using System.Data;
using System.Configuration;
using System.Web;
using System.Web.Security;
using System.Web.UI;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls.WebParts;
using System.Web.UI.HtmlControls;

public partial class _Home1All : System.Web.UI.Page
{
    protected void GridView1_OnRowDataBound(object sender, GridViewRowEventArgs e)
    {

        if (e.Row.RowType == DataControlRowType.DataRow)
        {
            if (Convert.ToString(DataBinder.Eval(e.Row.DataItem, "Status1")) == "AOG")
            {
                e.Row.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.Red;
            }
            else
            {
                e.Row.ForeColor = System.Drawing.Color.Yellow;

            }
        }
    }
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:BOEING39
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 36584878
try calling the gridview.databind() method and hopefully then your events might fire
http://forums.asp.net/t/1048369.aspx/1
0
 

Author Comment

by:BOEING39
ID: 36584978
No help......
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ramkisan Jagtap
ID: 36585188
Hi,
When are you calling your gridview.databind() method?
If you are calling on Page_Load(), Call it in !IsPostBack i.e.

Page_Load()
{
                    if(!IsPostBack)
                     {
                                //Here you gridview bindung code comes.
                      }
}

Regards,
Ram
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:BOEING39
ID: 36587669
Can you assist in the placement of the page Load Event and data bind method code placement.   I an very new to this.....  

using System;
using System.Data;
using System.Configuration;
using System.Web;
using System.Web.Security;
using System.Web.UI;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls.WebParts;
using System.Web.UI.HtmlControls;

public partial class _Home1All : System.Web.UI.Page
{
    protected void GridView1_OnRowDataBound(object sender, GridViewRowEventArgs e)
    {

        if (e.Row.RowType == DataControlRowType.DataRow)
        {
            if (Convert.ToString(DataBinder.Eval(e.Row.DataItem, "Status1")) == "AOG")
            {
                e.Row.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.Red;
            }
            else
            {
                e.Row.ForeColor = System.Drawing.Color.Yellow;

            }
        }
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramkisan Jagtap earned 500 total points
ID: 36591934

using System;
using System.Data;
using System.Configuration;
using System.Web;
using System.Web.Security;
using System.Web.UI;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls.WebParts;
using System.Web.UI.HtmlControls;

public partial class _Home1All : System.Web.UI.Page
{

     protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
     {
              if(!IsPostBack)
                     {
                           GridView1.DataSource= GetdataSource();//GetDataSource is the Method which returns datsource for your griedview
                           GridView1.DataBind():
                      }
     }
    protected void GridView1_OnRowDataBound(object sender, GridViewRowEventArgs e)
    {

        if (e.Row.RowType == DataControlRowType.DataRow)
        {
            if (Convert.ToString(DataBinder.Eval(e.Row.DataItem, "Status1")) == "AOG")
            {
                e.Row.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.Red;
            }
            else
            {
                e.Row.ForeColor = System.Drawing.Color.Yellow;

            }
        }
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ramkisan Jagtap
ID: 36591940
Hope this will help you.

Regards,
Ram
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BOEING39
ID: 36593584
That did it.  Thx
0