Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

printer error

Posted on 2011-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
what could this error be from? How do I fix this?

It happens when I try to print from a program called TIME.exe

I have Windows XP and just updated the driver and still have the error

Event Type:	Information
Event Source:	Application Popup
Event Category:	None
Event ID:	26
Date:		9/22/2011
Time:		9:12:55 PM
User:		N/A
Computer:	PEARSONLAPTOP
Description:
Application popup: Application Error : TSWIN caused a General Protection Fault in
module TIME.EXE at 0003:3527.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 668 total points
ID: 36584732
I always start by removing the printers/drivers, and reinstalling.....This process works well in alot of cases....

Remove all physical printers.

Once the printer(s) is deleted, go to start<>run>cmd

net stop spooler
net start spooler

Totally remove the drivers (ALL drivers are preferred), once you deleted the printer(s). Then go to Printers and faxes>File>Server Properties>Drivers, and delete whats there. Then reinstall from scratch with fresh drivers.....

Also, what does the following command result in? It tells us the Dependencies of the Spooler Service. Default value is below. If it shows other services, we will need to check on those as well.

start>run>cmd
reg query "hklm\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Spooler" /v dependonservice

dependonservice     REG_MULTI_SZ    RPCSS\0\0

If we cannot use the native methods for removing the printer drivers, we can reference this site, which has a great step by step to remove them by hand.

How to clean up printer drivers
http://members.shaw.ca/bsanders/CleanPrinterDrivers.htm
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 36585393
look if these suggestions do help :  http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000224.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:DansDadUK
DansDadUK earned 664 total points
ID: 36585853
You need to find out rather more about just what TSWIN and TIME.EXE are (as it is those objects which are crashing).

A quick web search for TIME.EXE brings mixed results: some entries indicate it is something to do with Dell printers, but many others seem to suggest that it may be malware.
0